Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.

Former Presidents

Former League Presidents

Walter W. Rose: 1919 to 1922
Al E. Lang: 1923 to 1925
J. B. Asher: 1926 to 1928
G. E. Gilliland, DeLand: January 26, 1936 to January 24, 1937
Henry Gray, Gainesville: January 24, 1937 to October 6, 1941
Al Combs, Gainesville: October 6, 1941 to June 5, 1946
E. L. Padgett, Daytona Beach: June 5, 1946 to November 3, 1946
Al Combs, Gainesville: November 3, 1946 to August 6, 1947
A. S. Herlong, Leesburg: August 6, 1947 to November 7, 1948
Jim Butler, Gainesville: November 21, 1948 to November 13, 1949
Earle Bussey, St. Augustine: November 13, 1949 to October 22, 1950
John Krider, Sanford: October 22, 1950 to February 8, 1953
Jack Dempsey, St. Augustine: February 8, 1953 to November 1, 1953
John Krider, Sanford: November 1, 1953 to November 24, 1957
Julian Jackson, Jacksonville Beach: November 24, 1957 to June 12, 1960
Herb Smith, St. Petersburg: June 12, 1960 to December 31, 1960
William McKechine Jr., Bradenton: January 1, 1961 to January 10, 1963
J. Roy Stockton, St. Petersburg: January 10, 1963 to October 13, 1963
George G. MacDonald Sr., Lakeland: October 13, 1963 to May 17, 1972
George G. MacDonald Jr., Lakeland: May 17, 1972 to December 31, 1989
Chuck Murphy, Daytona Beach: January 1, 1990 to Present