Skip to main content
  • Bradenton Marauders
  • Charlotte Stone Crabs
  • Clearwater Threshers
  • Daytona Tortugas
  • Dunedin Blue Jays
  • Florida Fire Frogs
  • Fort Myers Miracle
  • Jupiter Hammerheads
  • Lakeland Flying Tigers
  • Palm Beach Cardinals
  • St. Lucie Mets
  • Tampa Yankees
Below is an advertisement.

Past Champions

Florida State League Champions

 

Year Champion Playoffs
2017 Palm Beach and Dunedin Palm Beach defeated Fort Myers two games to zero and Dunedin defeated Tampa two games to one; Palm Beach and Dunedin were declared co-Champions due to the approach of Hurricane Irma
2016 Bradenton Bradenton defeated St. Lucie two games to zero and Tampa defeated Dunedin two games to one; Bradenton defeated Tampa three games to one
2015 Charlotte Charlotte defeated Palm Beach two games to zero and Daytona defeated Clearwater two games to zero; Charlotte defeated Daytona three games to one
2014 Fort Myers Fort Myers defeated Bradenton two games to zero and Daytona defeated Dunedin two games to zero; Fort Myers defeated Daytona three games to one
2013 Daytona Daytona defeated Dunedin two games to zero and Charlotte defeated Fort Myers two games to zero; Daytona defeated Charlotte three games to one
2012 Lakeland Lakeland defeated Dunedin two games to none and Jupiter defeated St. Lucie two games to one; Lakeland defeated Jupiter three games to two
2011 Daytona Daytona defeated Dunedin two games to one and St. Lucie defeated Bradenton two games to one; Daytona defeated St. Lucie three games to zero
2010 Tampa Tampa defeated Dunedin two games to zero and Charlotte defeated Bradenton two games to one; Tampa defeated Charlotte three games to one
2009 Tampa Tampa defeated Brevard County two games to zero and Charlotte defeated Fort Myers two games to one; Tampa defeated Charlotte three games to two
2008 Daytona Fort Myers defeated Dunedin two games to zero and Daytona defeated Palm Beach two games to one; Daytona defeated Fort Myers three games to one
2007 Clearwater Brevard County defeated St. Lucie two games to one and Clearwater defeated Sarasota two games to one; Clearwater defeated Brevard County three games to one
2006 St. Lucie St. Lucie defeated Palm Beach two games to zero and Dunedin defeated Fort Myers two games to one; St. Lucie defeated Dunedin three games to zero
2005 Palm Beach Lakeland defeated Dunedin two games to zero and Palm Beach defeated Vero Beach two games to one; Palm Beach defeated Lakeland three games to two
2004 Daytona and Tampa Daytona defeated Vero Beach two games to zero and Tampa defeated Dunedin two games to zero; Daytona and Tampa were named co-Champions after the postseason was canceled
2003 St. Lucie St. Lucie defeated Jupiter two games to zero and Dunedin defeated Fort Myers two games to zero; St. Lucie defeated Dunedin three games to one
2002 Charlotte Charlotte defeated Tampa two games to zero and Lakeland defeated Jupiter two games to zero; Charlotte defeated Lakeland three games to two
2001 Brevard County and Tampa Tampa defeated Charlotte two games to zero and Brevard County defeated Vero Beach two games to zero; Brevard County and Tampa were declared co-Champions due to stoppage of play in professional baseball
2000 Daytona Daytona defeated St. Lucie two games to zero and Dunedin defeated Fort Myers two games to zero; Daytona defeated Dunedin three games to zero
1999 Kissimmee Kissimmee defeated Jupiter two games to one and Dunedin defeated Clearwater two games to one; Kissimmee defeated Dunedin three games to one
1998 St. Lucie St. Lucie defeated Jupiter two games to zero and Tampa defeated Charlotte two games to zero; St. Lucie defeated Tampa three games to two
1997 St. Petersburg Vero Beach defeated Kissimmee two games to one and St. Petersburg defeated Lakeland two games to zero; St. Petersburg defeated Vero Beach three games to two
1996 St. Lucie St. Lucie defeated Vero Beach two games to zero and Clearwater defeated Tampa two games to zero; St. Lucie defeated Clearwater three games to one
1995 Daytona Fort Myers defeated Tampa two games to one; Daytona defeated Fort Myers three games to two
1994 Tampa Tampa defeated Sarasota two games to one and Brevard County defeated West Palm Beach two games to zero; Tampa defeated Brevard County three games to one
1993 Clearwater Clearwater defeated Charlotte two games to one and St. Lucie defeated Lakeland two games to one; Clearwater defeated St. Lucie three games to one
1992 Lakeland Baseball City defeated Sarasota two games to zero; Clearwater defeated Dunedin two games to zero; Lakeland defeated West Palm Beach two games to zero; Osceola defeated St. Lucie two games to one; Baseball City defeated Osceola two games to one; Lakeland defeated Clearwater two games to zero; Lakeland defeated Baseball City two games to zero
1991 West Palm Beach West Palm Beach defeated Vero Beach two games to one; St. Lucie defeated Sarasota two games to one; West Palm Beach defeated Lakeland two games to zero; Clearwater defeated St. Lucie two games to one; West Palm Beach defeated Clearwater two games to zero
1990 Vero Beach Vero Beach and Lakeland played a tie game; Charlotte defeated Dunedin two games to zero; Vero Beach defeated St. Lucie two games to one; West Palm Beach defeated Lakeland two games to one; Vero Beach defeated Charlotte two games to one; Vero Beach defeated West Palm Beach two games to one
1989 Charlotte Lakeland forfeited to Vero Beach; St. Petersburg defeated Baseball City two games to zero; Charlotte defeated Sarasota two games to one; St. Petersburg defeated Lakeland two games to one; Charlotte defeated St. Lucie two games to one; Charlotte defeated St. Petersburg two games to one
1988 St. Lucie West Palm Beach defeated Vero Beach two games to zero; St. Lucie defeated Lakeland two games to one; Osceola defeated West Palm Beach two games to zero; St. Lucie defeated Tampa two games to zero; St. Lucie defeated Osceola two games to zero
1987 Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale defeated Lakeland two games to zero and Osceola defeated St. Petersburg three games to one; Fort Lauderdale defeated Osceola three games to one
1986 St. Petersburg West Palm Beach defeated Winter Haven two games to zero and St. Petersburg defeated Tampa two games to one; West Palm Beach defeated St. Petersburg three games to one
1985 Fort Myers Fort Lauderdale defeated Osceola two games to one and Fort Myers defeated St. Petersburg two games to one; Fort Myers defeated Fort Lauderdale three games to one
1984 Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale defeated Fort Myers two games to zero and Tampa defeated Daytona Beach two games to zero; Fort Lauderdale defeated Tampa three games to two
1983 Vero Beach Vero Beach defeated Fort Myers two games to one; Vero Beach defeated Daytona Beach three games to two
1982 Fort Lauderdale* Fort Lauderdale had the best record in the league
1981 Daytona Beach Daytona Beach defeated Tampa two games to zero and Fort Myers defeated Fort Lauderdale two games to zero; Daytona Beach defeated Fort Myers three games to one
1980 Fort Lauderdale Vero Beach defeated Daytona Beach two games to zero and Fort Lauderdale defeated St. Petersburg two games to one; Fort Lauderdale defeated Vero Beach three games to one
1979 Winter Haven Winter Haven defeated Fort Lauderdale three games to two
1978 Miami Miami defeated Fort Myers one game to zero and Lakeland defeated St. Petersburg one game to zero; Miami defeated Lakeland two games to one
1977 Lakeland Lakeland defeated Miami two games to zero and St. Petersburg defeated West Palm Beach two games to one; Lakeland defeated St. Petersburg three games to one
1976 Lakeland Lakeland defeated Miami two games to zero and Tampa defeated Fort Lauderdale two games to zero; Lakeland defeated Tampa two games to zero
1975 St. Petersburg St. Petersburg defeated Key West two games to one and Tampa defeated Miami two games to zero; St. Petersburg defeated Tampa three games to two
1974 West Palm Beach West Palm Beach defeated Tampa two games to zero and Fort Lauderdale defeated Lakeland two games to zero; West Palm Beach defeated Fort Lauderdale two games to one
1973 St. Petersburg St. Petersburg defeated Miami two games to zero and West Palm Beach defeated Lakeland two games to one; St. Petersburg defeated West Palm Beach two games to zero
1972 Miami Miami defeated Tampa two games to one and Daytona Beach defeated Pompano Beach two games to zero; Miami defeated Daytona Beach two games to one
1971 Miami Miami defeated Tampa two games to zero and Cocoa defeated Daytona Beach two games to one; Miami defeated Cocoa two games to one
1970 Miami Miami defeated Lakeland two games to zero and St Petersburg defeated West Palm Beach two games to one; Miami defeated St. Petersburg two games to zero
1969 Miami Miami defeated Orlando four games to one
1968 Miami Miami defeated St. Petersburg two games to one and Orlando defeated Cocoa two games to zero; Orlando defeated Miami two games to one but Miami won pennant based on best won-lost percentage

 

Year Champion
1967 St. Petersburg*
1966 St. Petersburg*
1965 Fort Lauderdale*
1964 St. Petersburg had the best record
1963 Sarasota*
1962 Fort Lauderdale*
1961 Tampa*
1960 Palatka*
1959 Tampa had the best record
1958 St. Petersburg had the best record
1957 Tampa*
1956 Cocoa*
1955 Orlando*
1954 Lakeland* **
1953 Daytona Beach*
1952 DeLand* / Palatka**
1951 DeLand* **
1950 Orlando* / DeLand**
1949 Gainesville* / St. Augustine**
1948 Orlando* / Daytona Beach**
1947 St. Augustine* / Gainesville**
1946 Orlando* **
1941 St. Augustine* / Leesburg**
1940 Daytona Beach* / Sanford**
1939 Sanford* **
1938 Leesburg* / Gainesville**
1937 Gainesville* **
1936 St. Augustine* **
1928 Fort Lauderdale-St. Petersburg had the best record; Ft. Lauderdale moved to St. Petersburg on May 24; the league disbanded on July 4, at the end of the first half
1927 Orlando* **
1926 Stanford* **
1925 Tampa* **
1924 Lakeland*
1923 Orlando* **
1922 St. Petersburg* **
1921 Orlando*
1920 Tampa* **
1919 Stanford*

* Won pennant; ** Won playoffs; * ** Won both