Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.

Awards

Award Winners

Most Valuable Players | Most Valuable Pitchers | Rookies of the Year
Manager of the Year | Executive of the Year | Spirit of the International League Award

Most Valuable Players

1932 - MARVIN OWEN, Newark
1933 - RED ROLFE, Newark
1934 - IKE BOONE, Toronto
1935 - GEORGE PUCCINELLI, Baltimore
1936 - FRANK McGOWAN, Buffalo
1937 - CLYDE CROUSE, Baltimore
1938 - OLLIE CARNEGIE, Buffalo
1939 - MICKEY WITEK, Newark
1940 - DOMINICK RYBA, Rochester
1941 - FREDDIE HUTCHINSON, Buffalo
1942 - RED BARRETT, Syracuse
1943 - RED SCHOENDIENST, Rochester
1944 - HOWIE MOSS, Baltimore
1945 - SHERMAN LOLLAR, Baltimore
1946 - EDDIE ROBINSON, Baltimore
1947 - HANK SAUER, Syracuse
1948 - JIMMY BLOODWORTH, Montreal
1949 - BOB MORGAN, Montreal
1950 - TOM POHOLSKY, Rochester
1951 - ARCHIE WILSON, Buffalo
1952 - JIM GILLIAM, Montreal
1953 - ROCKY NELSON, Montreal
1954 - ELSTON HOWARD, Toronto
1955 - ROCKY NELSON, Montreal
1956 - MIKE GOLIAT, Toronto
1957 - MIKE BAXES, Buffalo
1958 - ROCKY NELSON, Toronto
1959 - FRANK HERRERA, Buffalo
1960 - JIM KING, Toronto
1961 - TED SAVAGE, Buffalo
1962 - TONY MARTINEZ, Jacksonville
1963 - DON BUFORD, Indianapolis
1964 - JOE MORGAN, Jacksonville
1965 - JOE FOY, Toronto
1966 - MIKE EPSTEIN, Rochester
1967 - TOM AARON, Richmond
1968 - MERV RETTENMUND, Rochester
1969 - LUIS ALVARADO, Louisville
1970 - GEORGE KOPACZ, Columbus - ROGER FREED, Rochester
1971 - BOBBY GRICH, Rochester
1972 - DWIGHT EVANS, Louisville
1973 - JIM FULLER, Rochester
1974 - JIM RICE, Pawtucket
1975 - MIKE VAIL, Tidewater
1976 - RICH DAUER, Rochester - MICKEY KLUTTS, Syracuse - JOE LIS, Toledo
1977 - TED COX, Pawtucket
1978 - GARY ALLENSON, Pawtucket
1979 - BOBBY BROWN, Columbus - DAVE STAPLETON, Pawtucket
1980 - MARSHALL BRANT, Columbus
1981 - BRETT BUTLER, Richmond
1982 - TUCKER ASHFORD, Columbus
1983 - TIM TEUFEL, Toledo
1984 - SCOTT BRADLEY, Columbus
1985 - DAN PASQUA, Columbus
1986 - PAT DODSON, Pawtucket
1987 - RANDY MILLIGAN, Tidewater
1988 - CRAIG WORTHINGTON, Rochester
1989 - TOM O'MALLEY, Tidewater
1990 - HENSLEY MEULENS, Columbus
1991 - DEREK BELL, Syracuse
1992 - J.T. SNOW, Columbus
1993 - JIM THOME, Charlotte
1994 - JEFF MANTO, Norfolk/Rochester
1995 - BUTCH HUSKEY, Norfolk
1996 - PHIL HIATT, Toledo
1997 - ROBERTO PETAGINE, Norfolk
1998 - ROBERTO PETAGINE, Indianapolis
1999 - STEVE COX, Durham
2000 - CHAD MOTTOLA, Syracuse
2001 - TOBY HALL, Durham
2002 - RAUL GONZALEZ, Louisville
2003 - FERNANDO SEGUIGNOL, Columbus
2004 - JHONNY PERALTA, Buffalo
2005 - SHANE VICTORINO, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2006 - KEVIN WITT, Durham
2007 - MIKE HESSMAN, Toledo
2008 - JEFF BAILEY, Pawtucket
2009 - SHELLEY DUNCAN, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2010 - DAN JOHNSON, Durham
2011 - RUSS CANZLER, Durham
2012 - MAURO GOMEZ, Pawtucket

MOST VALUABLE PITCHERS

1953 - BOB TRICE, Ottawa
1954 - TONY JACOBS, Rochester
1955 - JACK CRIMIAN, Toronto
1956 - LYNN LOVENGUTH, Toronto
1957 - DON JOHNSON, Toronto
1958 - TOM LASORDA, Montreal
1959 - BILL SHORT, Richmond
1960 - AL CICOTTE, Toronto
1961 - DIOMEDES OLIVO, Columbus
1962 - JOE SCHAFFERNOTH, Jacksonville
1963 - FRED ACKLEY, Indianapolis
1964 - MEL STOTTLEMYRE, Richmond
1965 - SAM JONES, Columbus
1966 - GARY WASLEWSKI, Toronto
1967 - DAVE LEONHARD, Rochester
1968 - DAVE ROBERTS, Columbus
1969 - RON KLIMKOWSKI, Syracuse
1970 - BOB GARDNER, Syracuse
1971 - RORIC HARRISON, Rochester
1972 - GENE GARBER, Charleston
1973 - DICK POLE, Pawtucket
1974 - SCOTT McGREGOR,Syracuse
1975 - CRAIG SWAN, Tidewater
1976 - DENNIS MARTINEZ, Rochester
1977 - MIKE PARROTT, Rochester
1978 - JUAN BERENGUER, Tidewater
1979 - RICK ANDERSON, Columbus
1980 - BOB KAMMEYER, Columbus
1981 - BOB OJEDA, Pawtucket
1982 - CRAIG McMURTRY, Richmond
1983 - WALT TERRELL, Tidewater
1984 - BRAD HAVENS, Toledo
1985 - TOM HENKE, Syracuse
1986 - JOHN MITCHELL, Tidewater
1987 - BRAD ARNSBERG, Columbus
1988 - STEVE SEARCY, Toledo
1989 - ALEX SANCHEZ, Syracuse
1990 - DAVE EILAND, Columbus
1991 - MIKE MUSSINA, Rochester
1992 - SAM MILITELLO, Columbus
1993 - AARON SELE, Pawtucket
1994 - BRAD WOODALL, Richmond
1995 - JASON ISRINGHAUSEN, Norfolk
1996 - MIKE FYHRIE, Norfolk
1997 - BRIAN ROSE, Pawtucket
1998 - SHANNON WITHEM, Syracuse
1999 - ED YARNALL, Columbus
2000 - JON GARLAND, Charlotte
2001 - BRANDON DUCKWORTH, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2002 - JOE ROA, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2003 - BRONSON ARROYO, Pawtucket
2004 - BEN HENDRICKSON, Indianapolis
2005 - ZACH DUKE, Indianapolis
2006 - HEATH PHILLIPS, Charlotte
2007 - KEVIN SLOWEY, Rochester
2008 - CHARLIE ZINK, Pawtucket
2009 - JUSTIN LEHR, Lehigh Valley/Louisville
2010 - JEREMY HELLICKSON, Durham
2011 - JULIO TEHERAN, Gwinnett
2012 - TYLER CLOYD, Lehigh Valley

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1950 - RANSOM JACKSON, Springfield
1951 - HECTOR RODRIGUEZ, Montreal
1952 - RAY JABLONSKI, Rochester
1953 - BOB TRICE, Ottawa
1954 - JIM OWENS, Syracuse
1955 - JACK BRANDT, Rochester
1956 - FRED KIPP, Montreal
1957 - WALTER CRADDOCK, Buffalo
1958 - BORREGO ALVAREZ, Havana
1959 - CHARLES JAMES, Rochester
1960 - BOB WINE, Buffalo
1961 - TOM TRESH, Richmond
1962 - BOB BAILEY, Columbus
1963 - DON BUFORD, Indianapolis
1964 - JIM NORTHRUP, Syracuse
1965 - JOE FOY, Toronto
1966 - MIKE EPSTEIN, Rochester
1967 - CURT MOTTON, Rochester
1968 - MERV RETTENMUND, Rochester
1969 - LUIS ALVARADO, Louisville
1970 - ROGER FREED, Rochester
1971 - RUSTY TORRES, Syracuse
1972 - AL BUMBRY, Rochester
1973 - OTTO VELEZ, Syracuse
1974 - JIM RICE, Pawtucket
1975 - MIKE VAIL, Tidewater
1976 - RICH DAUER, Rochester
1977 - DALE MURPHY, Richmond
1978 - GLENN HUBBARD, Richmond
1979 - MOOKIE WILSON, Tidewater
1980 - BOB BONNER, Rochester
1981 - CAL RIPKEN, JR.,Rochester
1982 - BROOK JACOBY, Richmond
1983 - BRAD KOMMINSK, Richmond
1984 - SCOTT BRADLEY, Columbus
1985 - DAN PASQUA, Columbus
1986 - ORESTES DESTRADE, Columbus
1987 - RANDY MILLIGAN, Tidewater
1988 - STEVE FINLEY, Rochester
1989 - FRANCISCO CABRERA, Syracuse
1990 - PHIL PLANTIER, Pawtucket
1991 - LUIS MERCEDES, Rochester
1992 - J.T. SNOW, Columbus
1993 - CHIPPER JONES, Richmond
1994 - SHAWN GREEN, Syracuse
1995 - JASON ISRINGHAUSEN, Norfolk
1996 - BILLY McMILLON, Columbus
1997 - BRIAN ROSE, Pawtucket
1998 - MARLON ANDERSON, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
1999 - KURT BIEREK, Columbus
2000 - AUBREY HUFF, Durham
2001 - BRANDON DUCKWORTH, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2002 - CARL CRAWFORD, Durham
2003 - AARON MILES, Charlotte
2004 - JASON KUBEL, Rochester
2005 - FRANCISCO LIRIANO, Rochester
2006 - JOSH FIELDS, Charlotte
2007 - JOEY VOTTO, Louisville
2008 - RANDY RUIZ, Rochester
2009 - AUSTIN JACKSON, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2010 - FREDDIE FREEMAN, Gwinnett
2011 - JULIO TEHERAN, Gwinnett
2012 - ERNESTO MEJIA, Gwinnett

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

1967 - JACK TIGHE, Toledo
1968 - JACK TIGHE, Toledo
1969 - CLYDE MCCOULLOGH, Tidewater
1970 - FRANK VERDI, Syracuse
1971 - JOE ALTOBELLI, Rochester
1972 - HANK BAUER, Tidewater
1973 - JOE MORGAN, Pawtucket
1974 - KARL KUEHL, Memphis
1975 - JOE FRAZIER, Tidewater
1976 - JOE ALTOBELLI, Rochester
1977 - JOE MORGAN, Pawtucket
1978 - JIM BEAUCHAMP, Charleston
1979 - VERN BENSON, Syracuse
1980 - JOE ALTOBELLI, Columbus
1981 - EDDIE HAAS, Richmond
1982 - EDDIE HAAS, Richmond
1983 - DOC EDWARDS, Charleston
1984 - TONY TORCHIA, Pawtucket
1985 - DOUG AULT, Syracuse
1986 - JOHN HART, Rochester
1987 - ED NOTTLE, Pawtucket
1988 - JOHNNY OATES, Rochester
1989 - BOB BAILOR, Syracuse
1990 - GREG BIAGINI, Rochester
1991 - BUTCH HOBSON, Pawtucket
1992 - LEE ELIA, Scranton/Wilkes Barre
1993 - MIKE QUADE, Ottawa
1994 - GRADY LITTLE, Richmond
1995 - TOBY HARRAH, Norfolk
1996 - BUDDY BAILEY, Pawtucket
1997 - MARV FOLEY, Rochester
1998 - KEN MACHA, Pawtucket
1999 - TOM SPENCER, Charlotte
2000 - JOEL SKINNER, Buffalo
2001 - ERIC WEDGE, Buffalo
2002 - MARC BOMBARD, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2003 - BUDDY BAILEY, Pawtucket
2004 - MARTY BROWN, Buffalo
2005 - LARRY PARRISH, Toledo
2006 - JOHN RUSSELL, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2007 - DAVE MILEY, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
2008 - RICK SWEET, Louisville
2009 - RICK SWEET, Louisville
2010 - CHARLIE MONTOYO, Durham
2011 - MIKE SARBAUGH, Columbus
2012 - DAVE MILEY, Scranton/WB

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

1964 - GEORGE H. SISLER, JR., Rochester
1965 - HAROLD M. COOPER, Columbus
1966 - HILLMAN LYONS, Richmond
1967 - HILLMAN LYONS, Richmond
1968 - CHARLES SENGER, Toledo
1969 - WILLIAM A. GARDNER, Louisville
1970 - ANTHONY SIMONE, Syracuse
1971 - CARL STEINFELDT, JR., Rochester
1972 - CHARLES SENGER, Toledo
1973 - ANTHONY SIMONE, Syracuse
1974 - ROGER BOTTORFF, Richmond
1975 - DAVE ROSENFIELD, Tidewater
1976 - ANTHONY SIMONE, Syracuse
1977 - GEORGE H. SISLER, JR., Columbus
1978 - BERNARD MONDOR, Pawtucket
1979 - GEORGE H. SISLER, JR., Columbus
1980 - GEORGE H. SISLER, JR., Columbus - GENE COOK, Toledo
1981 - RICHARD ANDERSEN, Richmond
1982 - DAVE ROSENFIELD, Tidewater
1983 - CARL STEINFELDT, Charleston
1984 - MIKE TAMBURRO, Pawtucket
1985 - RICHARD ANDERSEN, Richmond
1986 - BOB GOUGHAN, Rochester
1987 - DAVE ROSENFIELD, Tidewater - LOU SCHWECHHEIMER, Pawtucket
1988 - MIKE TAMBURRO, Pawtucket
1989 - BRUCE BALDWIN, Richmond
1990 - BILL TERLECKY, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
1991 - KEN SCHNACKE, Columbus
1992 - LOU SCHWECHHEIMER, Pawtucket
1993 - DAVE ROSENFIELD, Norfolk
1994 - ANTHONY SIMONE, Syracuse
1995 - HOWARD DARWIN, Ottawa
1996 - DAN MASON, Rochester
1997 - DAN MASON, Rochester
1998 - JOHN SIMONE, Syracuse
1999 - BEN MONDOR, Pawtucket
2000 - CAL BURLESON, Indianapolis
2001 - MIKE TAMBURRO, Pawtucket
2002 - JOE NAPOLI, Toledo
2003 - MIKE BIRLING, Durham
2004 - MIKE TAMBURRO, Pawtucket
2005 - JOE NAPOLI, Toledo
2006 - JOE NAPOLI, Toledo
2007 - GARY ULMER, Louisville
2008 - MIKE TAMBURRO, Pawtucket
2009 - KURT LANDES, Lehigh Valley
2010 - KURT LANDES, Lehigh Valley
2011 - KEN SCHNACKE, Columbus
2012 - DAN MASON, Rochester

SPIRIT OF THE INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE AWARD RECIPIENT

2010 - FRANK GILHOOLEY, Toledo
2011 - FRED COSTELLO, Rochester
2012 - FRANK MOONEY, Buffalo