Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Mascot Mania - Fans Decide the Minor Leagues' Best Mascot - Vote Now
Below is an advertisement.

Yearly Standings

YEARLY STANDINGS

[ Record Book Index ]    [ Home ]    [ Early Standings, 1939-1963 ]


1964 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Treasure Valley Cubs 40 25 .615   George Freese
Magic Valley Cowboys 33 32 .508 7 C. Rex Carr
Pocatello Chiefs 30 36 .455 10 1/2 Ernie Rodriguez
Idaho Falls Angels 28 38 .424 12 1/2 John Fitzpatrick

 

1965 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Treasure Valley Cubs 35 31 .530   George Freese
Magic Valley Cowboys 33 33 .500 2 Richard Wilson
Pocatello Chiefs 33 33 .500 2 Thomas Lasorda
Idaho Falls Angels 31 35 .470 4 Fred Koenig

 

1966 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Ogden Dodgers 39 27 .591   Thomas Lasorda
Treasure Valley Cowboys 36 30 .545 3 George Freese
Idaho Falls Angels 29 37 .439 10 Tom Morgan,
Alex Monchak (7/14),
JoesephGordan (8/12),
John Fitzpatric (8/18)
MagicValley Cowboys 28 38 .424 11 Harvey Koepf

 

1967 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Ogden Dodgers 41 25 .621   Thomas Lasorda
Caldwell Cubs 40 26 .606 1 George Freese
Idaho Falls Angels 26 40 .394 15 Thomas Sommers
Salt Lake City Trappers 25 41 .379 16 Harvey Koepf

 

1968 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Ogden Dodgers 39 25 .609 Thomas Lasorda
Idaho Falls Angels 38 25 .603 1/2 Thomas Sommers,
Edward Bressoud
Caldwell Cubs 33 30 .524 5 1/2 George Freese
MagicValley Cowboys 30 31 .492 7 1/2 ConnieRyan
Salt Lake City Giants 16 45 .262 21 1/2 Ray Malgradi

 

1969 Standings

CLUB

W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Ogden Dodgers 44 27 .620   Ray Malgradi
Great Falls Giants 40 31 .563 4 Harvey Koepf
Magic Valley Cowboys 39 33 .542 5 1/2 Connie Ryan
Salt Lake City Bees 38 33 .535 6 David Garcia
Caldwell Cubs 33 39 .458 11 1/2 George Freese
Idaho Falls Angels 30 42 .417 14 1/2 Norman Sherry
Billings Mustangs 26 45 .366 18 Bobby Mavis
Ronald LeBlanc

 

1970 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Idaho Falls Angels 44 26 .629   Robert Clear
Ogden Dodgers 43 27 .614 1 Buddy Hollowell
Magic Valley Cowboys 41 29 .586 3 Paul Snyder
Billings Mustangs 37 33 .529 7 David Pavlesic
Caldwell Cubs 23 47 .329 21 Spencer (Sparky) Davis
Great Falls Giants 22 48 .314 22 Harvey Koepf

 

1971 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Giants 45 25 .643   Richard Wilson
Billings Mustangs 43 27 .614 2 Gary Blaylock
Idaho Falls Angels 36 34 .514 9 Robert Clear
Magic Valley Cowboys 36 34 .514 9 Arthur Mazmanian
Caldwell Cubs 28 42 .400 17 Spencer (Sparky) Davis
Ogden Dodgers 22 48 .314 23 Buddy Hollowell

 

1972 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 50 22 .694   Gary Blaylock
Great Falls Giants 36 34 .514 13 Richard Wilson
Ogden Dodgers 29 41 .414 20 Gail Henley
Idaho Falls Angels 27 45 .375 23 Robert Clear

 

1973 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 44 26 .629   Gary Blaylock
Ogden Dodgers 37 33 .529 7 Gail Henley
Great Falls Giants 37 34 .521 7 1/2 Arthur Mazmanian
Idaho Falls Angels 23 48 .324 21 1/2 Robert Clear

 

1974 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Idaho Falls Angels 41 31 .569   Larry Himes
Billings Mustangs 35 37 .486 6 James Hoff
Great Falls Giants 35 37 .486 6 Arthur Mazmanian
Ogden Spikers 33 39 .458 8 Ben Hines

 

1975 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Giants 41 30 .577   Ernest Rodriguez
Idaho Falls Angels 41 31 .569 1/2 Larry Himes
Lethbridge Expos 35 37 .486 6 1/2 Van Kelly
Billings Mustangs 26 45 .366 15 James Hoff

 

1976 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Giants 41 30 .577   Ernest Rodriguez
Billings Mustangs 36 35 .507 5 James Hoff
Idaho Falls Angels 36 36 .500 5 1/2 Larry Homes
Lethbridge Expos 30 42 .417 11 1/2 Walter Hriniak

 

1977 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Lethbridge Dodgers 44 26 .629   Gail Henley
Great Falls Giants 43 27 .614 1 Ernest Rodriguez
Idaho Falls Angels 26 33 .552 7 1/2 Larry Himes
Calgary Cardinals 34 36 .486 10 Johnny Lewis
Medicine Hat A's 29 41 .414 15 Juan Gomez
Billings Mustangs 23 46 .333 20 1/2 Gregory Riddoch

 

1978 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 50 18 .735   James Hoff
Idaho Falls Angels 41 27 .594 9 Reuben Rodriguez
Calgary Cardinals 37 32 .536 13 1/2 Johnny Lewis
Great Falls Giants 33 34 .493 16 1/2 Ernest Rodriguez
Lethbridge Dodgers 33 35 .485 17 James Lefebvre
Helena Phillies 30 38 .441 20 Larry Rojas
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 28 40 .412 22 John McLaren
Butte Copper Kings 19 47 .288 30 Tom Zimmer

1978 PLAYOFF - Billings defeated Idaho Falls, 2 games to 0.

 

1979 Standings

1979 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Lethbridge Dodgers 38 30 .559   Gail Henley
Calgary Expos 34 36 .486 5 Robert Bailey
Great Falls Giants 32 38 .457 7 Ernest Rodriguez
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 27 42 .391 11 1/2 Dennis Holmberg

1979 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Helena Phillies* 43 26 .623   Rollie DeArmas
Billings Mustangs 43 26 .623   James Hoff
Butte Copper Kings 32 34 .485 9 1/2 Kenneth Richardson,
Thomas Gamboa
Idaho Falls Angels 25 42 .373 17 Reuben Rodriguez

* Helena awarded first place on basis of having won season series from Billings.

1979 PLAYOFF - Lethbridge defeated Helena, 2 games to 0.

 

1980 Standings

1980 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Lethbridge Dodgers 52 18 .743   Gail Henley
Great Falls Giants 49 21 .700 3 Ernest Rodriguez
Calgary Expos 23 46 .333 28 1/2 Stephan Boros
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 16 54 .229 36 John McLaren

1980 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Billings Mustangs 44 26 .629   James Hoff
Idaho Falls Angels 34 36 .486 10 Reuben Rodriguez
Helena Phillies 32 38 .457 12 Rollie DeArmas
Butte Copper Kings 29 40 .420 14 1/2 Kenneth Richardson

1980 PLAYOFF - Lethbridge defeated Billings, 2 games to1.

 

1981 Standings

1981 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Calgary Expos 46 24 .657   Junior Minor
Lethbridge Dodgers 43 27 .614 3 Gary LaRocque
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 37 33 .529 9 Wayne Graham
Great Falls Giants 32 38 .457 14 Ernest Rodriguez

1981 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Butte Copper Kings 39 31 .557   Kenneth Richardson
Billings Mustangs 30 40 .429 9 James Hoff
Idaho Falls Angels 27 43 .386 12 Joseph Maddon
Helena Phillies 26 44 .371 13 Rollie DeArmas

1981 PLAYOFF - Butte defeated Calgary, 3 games to 2.

 

1982 Standings

1982 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 44 26 .629   Duane Larson
Great Falls Giants 23 27 .614 1 Ernest Rodriguez
Calgary Expos 25 45 .357 19 Robert Reece
Lethbridge Dodgers 25 45 .357 19 Gary LaRocque

1982 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls A's 42 28 .600   Keith Leippman
Butte Copper Kings 41 29 .586 1 Thomas Jones
Billings Mustangs 31 39 .443 11 Marc Bombard
Helena Phillies 29 41 .414 13 Ronald Smith

1982 PLAYOFF - Medicine Hat defeated Idaho Falls, 3 games to 1.

 

1983 Standings

1983 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Calgary Expos 42 28 .600   Talcott Creech
Lethbridge Dodgers 39 31 .557 3 Gail Henley
Great Falls Giants 36 34 .514 6 Terry Christman
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 33 34 .493 7 1/2 Duane Larson

1983 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Billings Mustangs 43 27 .614   Marc Bombard
Butte Copper Kings 41 29 .586 2 Thomas Jones
Idaho Falls A's 27 40 .403 14 1/2 Keith Lieppman,
James Nettles (July 6)
Helena Phillies 16 54 .229 27 Paul Carey

1983 PLAYOFF - Billings defeated Calgary, 3 games to 1.

 

1984 Standings

1984 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena Gold Sox 44 24 .647   Harry Gurley
Great Falls Dodgers 37 31 .544 7 Kevin Kennedy
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 32 38 .457 13 Duane Larson
Calgary Expos 28 42 .400 17 Talcott Creech

1984 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Billings Mustangs 47 21 .691   Lawrence Barton
Butte Copper Kings 38 32 .543 10 Manuel Estrada
Idaho Falls A's 27 41 .397 20 James Nettles
Pocatello Gems 23 47 .329 25 Ronald Mihal

1984 PLAYOFF - Helena defeated Billings, 3 games to 1.

 

1985 Standings

1985 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 54 16 .771   Kevin Kennedy
Helena Gold Sox 42 26 .618 11 Michael Easom
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 26 44 .371 28 Ralph Wheeler
Butte Copper Kings 24 45 .348 29 1/2 Harold Dyer

1985 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Salt Lake City Trappers 46 24 .657   James Gattis
Billings Mustangs 41 27 .603 4 James Lett
Pocatello Gems 24 45 .348 21 1/2 David Hudgens
Idaho Falls Nuggets 19 49 .279 26 Ruben Rodriguez

1985 PLAYOFF - Salt Lake City defeated Great Falls, 3 games to 2.

 

1986 Standings

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Salt Lake City Trappers 45 25 .643   John Freitas,
Ruben Rodriguez (8/6)
Great Falls Dodgers 40 30 .571 5 Kevin Kennedy
Helena Gold Sox 38 32 .543 7 David Huppert
Idaho Falls Braves 32 38 .457 13 Rodney Gilbreath
Billings Mustangs 31 39 .443 14 Jeffrey Cox
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 24 46 .343 21 Dennis Holmberg

1986 PLAYOFF - Salt Lake City defeated Great Falls, 3 games to 1.

 

1987 Standings

1987 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena Brewers 46 24 .657   David Huppert
Billings Mustangs 44 25 .638 1 1/2 David Keller
Great Falls Dodgers 35 34 .507 10 1/2 Timothy Johnson
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 26 43 .377 19 1/2 Eduardo Dennis

1987 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Salt Lake City Trappers 49 21 .700   James Gilligan
Idaho Falls Braves 36 34 .514 13 Rodney Gilbreath
Pocatello Giants 23 47 .329 26 Rafael Landestoy
Butte Copper Kings 19 50 .275 29 1/2 Ernest Rodriguez

1987 PLAYOFF - Salt Lake City defeated Helena, 3 games to 1.

 

1988 Standings

1988 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 54 17 .754   Timothy Johnson
Helena Brewers 31 29 .586 11 1/2 Jack Rhodes
Billings Mustangs 25 34 .507 17 David Keller
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 12 58 .171 40 1/2 Ralph Wheeler

1988 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Butte Copper Kings 44 26 .629   Elliot (Bump) Wills
Salt Lake City Trappers 41 29 .586 3 Barry Moss
Idaho Falls Braves 28 42 .400 16 James Procopio
Pocatello Giants 26 44 .371 18 Jack Hiatt

1988 PLAYOFF - Great Falls defeated Butte, 3 games to 2.

 

1989 Standings

1989 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 53 14 .791   Joe Vavra
Helena Brewers 38 30 .559 15 1/2 Jack Rhodes
Billings Mustangs 26 41 .388 27 David Keller
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 23 46 .333 31 Ralph Wheeler

1989 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Butte Copper Kings 41 25 .621   Elliot (Bump) Wills
Salt Lake City trappers 33 36 .478 9 1/2 Barry Moss
Pocatello Giants 29 38 .433 12 1/2 Deron McCue
Idaho Falls Braves 27 40 .403 14 1/2 Cloyd Boyer

1989 PLAYOFF - Great Falls defeated Butte, 3 games to 0.

 

1990 Standings

1990 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 48 20 .706   Joe Vavra
Helena Brewers 37 28 .569 9 1/2 Gary Calhoun
Billings Mustangs 32 34 .485 15 Gary Groeninger
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 20 46 .303 27 Garth Iorg

1990 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Salt Lake Trappers 42 26 .618   Nicholas Belmonte
Idaho Falls Braves 39 31 .557 4 Steven Curry
Butte Copper Kings 37 30 .552 4 1/2 Elliott (Bump) Wills
Gate City Pioneers 15 55 .214 28 Edward Creech

1990 PLAYOFF - Great Falls defeated Salt Lake, 3 games to 0.

 

1991 Standings

1991 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 46 24 .657   Glen Hoffman
Helena Brewers 44 26 .629 2 Harry Dunlop
Billings Mustangs 25 44 .362 20 1/2 Paul J. Carey
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 24 45 .348 21 1/2 Joseph (J.J.) Cannon

1991 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Salt Lake Trappers 49 21 .700   Nicholas Belmonte
Idaho Falls Braves 39 30 .565 9 1/2 Steven Curry
Butte Copper Kings 29 41 .414 20 Richard Egan
Pocatello Pioneers 21 46 .313 26 1/2 Richard Morales, Jr.

1991 PLAYOFF - Salt Lake defeated Great Falls, 2 games to 1.

 

1992 Standings

1992 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 53 23 .697   Donnie Scott
Great Falls Dodgers 38 35 .521 13 1/2 Jon Debus
Lethbridge Mounties 24 50 .324 28 Lawrence Milbourne
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 23 52 .307 29 1/2 James Nettles

1992 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Salt Lake City Trappers 53 23 .697   Nicholas Belmonte
Helena Brewers 50 26 .658 3 Harry Dunlop
Butte Copper Kings 33 43 .434 20 Victor Ramirez
Idaho Falls Braves 27 49 .355 26 David Hilton

1992 PLAYOFF - Billings defeated Salt Lake, 2 games to 0.

 

1993 Standings

1993 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 49 26 .653   Donnie Scott
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 39 34 .534 9 Omar Malava
Great Falls Dodgers 37 35 .514 10 1/2 Jon Debus
Lethbridge Mounties 29 44 .397 19 Phillip Wellman

1993 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Helena Brewers 43 30 .589   Michael Epstein (4-7),
Michael Caldwell (6/28, 2-2),
Harry Dunlop (7/3, 37-21)
Pocatello Posse 37 38 .493 7 Ernest Rodriguez (34-34),
John Stein (9/1, 3-4)
Idaho Falls Braves 36 40 .474 8 1/2 Paul Runge
Butte Copper Kings 26 49 .347 18 John Shelby

1993 PLAYOFF - Billings defeated Helena, 2 games to 1.

 

1994 Standings

1994 NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 50 22 .694   Donnie Scott
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 36 36 .500 14 Darren Balsley
Great Falls Dodgers 34 38 .472 16 Ronald Roenocke
Lethbridge Mounties 29 43 .403 21 Phillip Wellman

1994 SOUTHERN DIVISION

Helena Brewers 44 28 .611   Dub Kilgo
Ogden Raptors 41 31 .569 3 William Ambos
Idaho Falls Braves 30 42 .417 14 W. McKinley (Max) Venable
Butte Copper Kings 24 48 .333 20 Bruce Crabbe

1994 PLAYOFF - Billings defeated Helena, 3 games to 2.

 

1995 Standings

1995 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 25 8 .758   Donnie Scott
Great Falls Dodgers 18 15 .545 7 John Shoemaker
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 16 20 .444 10 1/2 Darren Balsley
Lethbridge Mounties 15 21 .417 11 1/2 Daniel Simonds

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 22 13 .629   Michael Basso
Helena Brewers 20 15 .571 2 Alex Morales
Ogden Raptors 14 20 .412 7 1/2 William Ambos
Butte Copper Kings 8 26 .235 13 1/2 William Gardner, Jr.

1995 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings Mustangs 24 12 .667   Donnie Scott
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 19 17 .528 5 Darren Balsley
Great Falls Dodgers 13 23 .361 11 John Shoemaker
Lethbridge Mounties 10 26 .278 14 Daniel Simonds

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Helena Brewers 29 7 .806   Alex Morales
Idaho Falls Braves 20 16 .556 9 Michael Basso
Ogden Raptors 18 18 .500 11 William Ambos
Butte Copper Kings 11 25 .306 18 William Gardner, Jr.

1995 PLAYOFFS - Helena defeated Idaho Falls, 2 games to 1;
Medicine Hat defeated Billings, 2 games to 1;
Helena defeated Medicine Hat, 2 games to 0.

 

1996 Standings

1996 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena Brewers 23 13 .639   Alex Morales
Lethbridge Black Diamonds 21 15 .583 2 Chris Speier
Great Falls Dodgers 21 15 .583 2 Michael Hatcher
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 12 24 .333 11 Martin Pevey

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Ogden Raptors 22 14 .611   Bernard Moncallo
Idaho Falls Braves 18 18 .500 4 Donald Werner
Butte Copper Kings 16 20 .444 6 Thomas Foley
Billings Mustangs 11 25 .306 11 Matthew Martin (10-25),
William Plummer (7/26, 1-0)

1996 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Lethbridge Black Diamonds 29 7 .806   Chris Speier
Helena Brewers 20 16 .556 9 Alex Morales
Great Falls Dodgers 12 24 .333 17 Michael Hatcher
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 10 26 .278 19 Martin Pevey

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Butte Copper Kings 21 15 .583   Thomas Foley
Ogden Raptors 20 16 .556 1 Bernard Moncallo
Idaho Falls Braves 20 16 .556 1 Donald Werner
Billings Mustangs 12 24 .333 9 William Plummer

1996 PLAYOFFS - Helena defeated Lethbridge, 2 games to 1;
Ogden defeated Butte, 2 games to 1;
Helena defeated Ogden, 2 games to 0.

 

1997 Standings

1997 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 21 15 .583   Michael Hatcher
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 17 19 .472 4 Martin Pevey
Lethbridge Black Diamonds 17 19 .472 4 Tommy Jones
Helena Brewers 16 20 .444 5 Alex Morales

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Ogden Raptors 21 15 .583   Bernard Moncallo
Billings Mustangs 21 15 .583   Donnie Scott
Idaho Falls Braves 18 18 .500 3 Donald Werner
Butte Copper Kings 13 23 .361 8 William Lachemann

1997 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Lethbridge Black Diamonds 22 14 .611   Tommy Jones
Helena Brewers 21 14 .600 1/2 Alex Morales
Great Falls Dodgers 19 17 .528 3 Michael Hatcher
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 9 27 .250 13 Martin Pevey

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 21 15 .583   Donald Werner
Billings Mustangs 18 17 .514 2 1/2 Donnie Scott
Butte Copper Kings 17 19 .472 4 William Lachemann
Ogden Raptors 16 20 .444 5 Bernard Moncallo

1997 PLAYOFFS - Billings defeated Idaho Falls, 2 games to 0;
Great Falls defeated Lethbridge, 2 games to 0;
Billings defeated Great Falls, 2 games to 0.

 

1998 Standings

1998 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 24 12 .667   Dino Ebel
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 21 16 .568 3 1/2 Rolando Piño
Lethbridge Black Diamonds 16 20 .444 8 Joe Almaraz
Helena Brewers 12 25 .324 12 1/2 Tom Houk

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Ogden Raptors 22 15 .595   Ed Sedar
Billings Mustangs 22 15 .595   Russ Nixon
Idaho Falls Braves 19 18 .514 3 Donald Werner
Butte Copper Kings 11 26 .297 11 William Lachemann

1998 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Lethbridge Black Diamonds 27 12 .692   Joe Almaraz
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 25 12 .676 1 Rolando Piño
Great Falls Dodgers 16 23 .410 11 Dino Ebel
Helena Brewers 9 30 .231 18 Tom Houk

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 28 11 .718   Donald Werner
Billings Mustangs 18 19 .486 9 Russ Nixon
Ogden Raptors 16 23 .410 12 Ed Sedar
Butte Copper Kings 15 24 .385 13 William Lachemann

1998 PLAYOFFS - Idaho Falls defeated Ogden, 2 games to 0;
Lethbridge defeated Great Falls, 2 games to 1;
Idaho Falls defeated Lethbridge, 2 games to 1.

 

1999 Standings

1999 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Missoula Osprey 28 10 .737   Joe Almaraz
Helena Brewers 21 17 .553 7 Carlos Lezcano
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 16 22 .421 12 Paul Elliot
Great Falls Dodgers 14 24 .368 14 Tony Harris

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 24 14 .632   Don Werner
Billings Mustangs 22 16 .579 2 Russ Nixon
Butte Copper Kings 17 21 .447 7 Joe Urso
Ogden Raptors 10 28 .263 14 Jon Pont

1999 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena Brewers 26 11 .703   Carlos Lezcano
Missoula Osprey 17 21 .447 9 1/2 Joe Almaraz
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 17 21 .447 9 1/2 Paul Elliot
Great Falls Dodgers 15 23 .395 11 1/2 Tony Harris

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 24 13 .649   Don Werner
Billings Mustangs 20 17 .541 4 Russ Nixon
Ogden Raptors 16 22 .421 8 1/2 Jon Pont (2-8),
Ed Seder (8/5, 14-14)
Butte Copper Kings 15 22 .405 9 Joe Urso

1999 PLAYOFFS -  Billings defeated Idaho Falls, 2 games to 0;
Missoula defeated Helena, 2 games to 0;
Missoula defeated Billings, 2 games to 0.

 

2000 Standings

2000 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 16 22 .421 12 Paul Elliot
Missoula Osprey 28 10 .737   Walter (Chip) Hale
Great Falls Dodgers 14 24 .368 14 Juan Bustabad
Helena Brewers 21 17 .553 7 Dan Norman

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 24 14 .632   Don Werner
Ogden Raptors 10 28 .263 14 Ed Sedar
Billings Mustangs 22 16 .579 2 Russ Nixon
Butte Copper Kings 17 21 .447 7 Joe Urso

2000 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls Dodgers 15 23 .395 11 1/2 Juan Bustabad
Missoula Osprey 17 21 .447 9 1/2 Walter (Chip) Hale
Helena Brewers 26 11 .703   Dan Norman
Medicine Hat Blue Jays 17 21 .447 9 1/2 Paul Elliot

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Idaho Falls Braves 24 13 .649   Don Werner
Ogden Raptors 16 22 .421 8 1/2 Ed Seder
Billings Mustangs 20 17 .541 4 Russ Nixon
Butte Copper Kings 15 22 .405 9 Joe Urso

2000 PLAYOFFS -  Idaho Falls defeated Ogden, 2 games to 1;
Great Falls defeated Medicine Hat, 2 games to 1;
Idaho Falls defeated Great Falls, 2 games to 0.

 

2001 Standings

2001 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings 25 12 .676   Rick Burleson
Missoula 25 13 .658 .5 Chip Hale
Great Falls 18 20 .474 7.5 Dave Silvestri
Medicine Hat 9 29 .237 16.5 Tom Bradley

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo 29 9 .763   Tom Kotchman
Casper 16 22 .421 13 P. J. Carey
Ogden 14 22 .389 14 Eddie "Ball" Sedar
Idaho Falls 14 23 .378 14.5 Jake Molina

2001 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Missoula 27 11 .711   Chip Hale
Billings 21 17 .553 6 Rick Burleson
Great Falls 19 19 .500 8 Dave Silvestri
Medicine Hat 11 27 .289 16 Tom Bradley

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo 24 14 .632   Tom Kotchman
Ogden 22 16 .579 2 Eddie "Ball" Sedar
Casper 21 17 .553 3 P. J. Carey
Idaho Falls 7 31 .184 17 Jake Molina

2001 PLAYOFFS - Provo defeated Casper, 2 games to 0;
Billings defeated Missoula, 2 games to 1;
Billings defeated Provo, 2 games to 0.

 

2002 Standings

2002 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls 27 11 .711   Dann Bilardello
Medicine Hat 18 20 .474 9 Rolando Pino
Billings 15 22 .405 11.5 Rick Burleson
Missoula 15 23 .395 12 Jack Howell

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo 21 17 .553   Tom Kotchman
Casper 20 18 .526 1 Darren Cox
Ogden 18 19 .486 2.5 Tim Blackwell
Idaho Falls 17 21 .447 4 Don Werner

2002 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings 23 15 .605   Rick Burlson
Great Falls 20 17 .541 2.5 Dann Bilardello
Missoula 20 18 .526 3 Jack Howell
Medicine Hat 19 18 .514 3.5 Rolando Pino

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Ogden 22 16 .579   Tim Blackwell
Provo 17 21 .447 5 Tom Kotchman
Idaho Falls 15 23 .395 7 Don Werner
Casper 15 23 .395 7 Darren Cox

2002 PLAYOFFS - Great Falls defeated Billings, 2 games to 0;
Provo defeated Ogden, 2 games to 1;
Great Falls defeated Provo, 2 games to 1.

 

2003 Standings

2003 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena (W3) 25 13 .658   Ed Sedar
Billings (W6) 24 14 .632 1.0 Rick Burleson
Great Falls (L4) 20 18 .526 5.0 Chris Cron
Missoula (L6) 18 20 .474 7.0 Tony Perezchica

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo (L2) 24 14 .632   Tom Kotchman
Ogden (W2) 18 20 .474 6.0 Travis Barbary
Casper (W1) 12 26 .316 12.0 P. J. Carey
Idaho Falls 11 27 .289 13.0 Carlos Lezcano

2003 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena (L1) 23 15 .605   Ed Sedar
Missoula (W1) 18 20 .474 5.0 Tony Perezchica
Great Falls (L5) 18 20 .474 5.0 Chris Cron
Billings (W5) 17 21 .447 6.0 Jay Sorg

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo (L1) 30 8 .789   Tom Kotchman
Ogden (W1) 17 21 .447 13.0 Travis Barbary
Casper (L1) 16 22 .421 14.0 P. J. Carey
Idaho Falls (W1) 13 25 .342 17.0 Carlos Lezcano

2003 PLAYOFFS - Billings defeated Helena, 2 games to 1;
Provo defeated Ogden, 2 games to 1;
Billings defeated Provo, 2 games to 0.

 

2004 Standings

2004 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Billings 21 16 .568 - Louis Aguayo
Helena 22 17 .564 - Johnny Narron
Great Falls 17 20 .459 4 John Orton
Missoula 15 23 .395 6.5 Jim Presley

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo 20 18 .526 - Tom Kotchman
Ogden 19 18 .514 .5 Travis Barbary
Idaho Falls 20 19 .513 .5 Carlos Lezcano
Casper 17 20 .459 2.5 P.J. Carey

2004 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Great Falls 25 13 .658 - John Orton
Helena 18 20 .474 7 Johnny Narron
Billings 16 21 .432 8.5 Louis Aguayo
Missoula 12 23 .343 11.5 Jim Presley

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Provo 24 14 .632 - Tom Kotchman
Idaho Falls 22 16 .579 2 Carlos Lezcano
Casper 16 20 .444 7 P.J. Carey
Ogden 16 22 .421 8 Travis Barbary

2004 PLAYOFFS - Billings defeated Great Falls, 2 games to 0;
Provo defeated Idaho Falls, 2 games to 1;
Provo defeated Billings, 2 games to 0.

 

2005 Standings

2004 FIRST HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena 24 17 .632 - Eddie Sedar
Billings 23 15 .605 1 Rick Burleson
Great Falls 15 23 .395 9 John Orton
Missoula 13 25 .342 11 Jim Presley

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Ogden 22 16 .579 - Juan Bustabad
Casper 20 18 .526 2 Paul Carey
Orem 18 20 .474 4 Tom Kotchman
Idaho Falls 17 21 3447 5 Brian Rupp

2004 SECOND HALF STANDINGS

NORTHERN DIVISION

CLUB W L PCT. GB MANAGER
Helena 22 16 .579 - Eddie Sedar
Missoula 21 17 .474 1 Jim Presley
Billings 20 18 .526 2 Rick Burleson
Great Falls 17 21 .447 5 John Orton

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Orem 20 18 .526 - Tom Kotchman
Casper 18 20 .474 2 Paul Carey
Idaho Falls 17 21 .447 3 Brian Rupp
Ogden 17 21 .447 3 Juan Bustabad

2005 PLAYOFFS - Helena defeated Billings, 2 games to 0;
Orem defeated Ogden, 2 games to 1;
Orem defeated Helena, 2 games to 0.


All materials contained in this site ©2007 by The Pioneer Baseball League