Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.

All-Star Teams 1939-present

ALL STAR TEAMS

1939-1963 | 1966-1979 | 1980-1999 | 2000-today

[ Record Book ] [ Record Book Index ] [ Home ]


1963 - Class A League All Stars

1B -

Mike Hegan (Idaho Falls Yankees)

2B -

Louis Ertle (Great Falls Electrics)
3B - Bobby Cox (Great Falls Electrics)
SS - Joe Palma (Idaho Falls Yankees)
OF - Alex Johnson (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Fred Woessner (Great Falls Electrics)
- Gene Kerns (Magic Valley Cowboys)
C - James Fox (Idaho Falls Yankees)
- Spencer Scott (Pocatello Chiefs)
Util IF - Nolen Campbell (Magic Valley Cowboys)
Util OF - LeRoy Reams ((Idaho Falls Yankees)
P - Bob Cerone (Idaho Falls Yankees)
- George Bechtold (Idaho Falls Yankees)
- O'Dell Deloney (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Ronald Cayll (Billings Mustangs)
Manager - Loren Babe (Idaho Falls Yankees)

 

1962 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Harold Allen (Magic Valley Cowboys)

2B -

Derrell Griffith (Great Falls Electrics)
3B - Jim Liversey (Great Falls Electrics)
SS - Sandy Alomar (Boise Braves)
OF - Adolfo Phillips (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Felix DeLeon (Billings Mustangs)
- Marcial Allen (Boise Braves)
C - Ferdinand Walters (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Tom Kowalowski ( Idaho Falls Yankees)
Util IF - Jerry Funk (Pocatello Chiefs)
Util OF - Jim Horsford (Idaho Falls Yankees)
P - Robert Radovich (Great Falls Electrics)
- Fred Ballard (Billings Mustangs)
- Gerald Wild (Billings Mustangs)
- James Handrahan (Boise Braves)
Manager - Jack Phillips (Magic Valley)

 

1961 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Costen Shockley (Magic Valley Cowboys)

2B -

Douglas Clayton (Boise Braves)
3B - James Shinn (Great Falls Electrics)
SS - Domingo Carrasquel (Great Falls Electrics)
OF - Bobby Sanders (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Eugene Duffy (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Eddie Reed (Great Falls Electrics)
- Otto Knowles (Billings Mustangs)
C - Everett Krug (Billings Mustangs)
- Victor Baron (Magic Valley Cowboys)
Util - Jose Valladares (Idaho Falls Russets)
P - Jim Ward (Great Falls Electrics)
- William Ryan (Boise Braves)
- Joel Gibson (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Robert Wasco (Great Falls Electrics)
Manager - Al Ronning (Great Falls Electrics)

 

1960 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Gerald McNerty (Idaho Falls Russsets)

2B -

Cesar Tovar (Missoula Timberjacks)
3B - Chico Salmon (Pocatello Giants)
SS - Bill Lucas (Boise Braves)
OF - Ray Reed (Boise Braves)
- Fred Loesekam (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Bill Shepherd (Missoula Timberjacks)
C - Milo Fuller (Pocatello Giants)
- Tony Cannizzo (Missoula Timberjacks)
P - Robert Radovich (Great Falls Electrics)
- David Eilers (Boise Braves)
- Fred Talbot (Idaho Falls Russsets)
- Lou Vickery (Billings Mustangs)

 

1959 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Donn Clendenon (Idaho Falls Russets)

2B -

Mike Castanon (Great Falls Electrics)
3B - Minnie Mendoza (Missoula Timberjacks)
SS - Roberto Sanchez (Idaho Falls Russets)
OF - Ronald Hogg (Pocatello Athletics)
- Kerry Buckner Boise Braves)
- Eddie "Reed (Great Falls Electrics)
C - James Hay (Boise Braves)
- James Campbell (Idaho Falls Russets)
Util - Richard Rogers (Billings Mustangs)
P - Leslie Bass (Boise Braves)
- Bill Kunkel (Great Falls Electrics)
- John Tupper (Pocatello Athletics)
- Bruce Haroldson (Billings Mustangs)

 

1958 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Norn Shill (Pocatello Athletics)

2B -

Lou Klimchock (Pocatello Athletics)
3B - Tom Brown (Boise Braves)
SS - Alex George (Pocatello Athletics)
OF - Chuck Weatherspoon (Missoula Timberjacks)
- Bill DeCrosta (Billings Mustangs)
- Jackson Queen (Idaho Falls Russets)
C - Doug Camili (Great Falls Electrics)
- Bob Uecker (Boise Braves)
Util - Frank Franchi (Idaho Falls Russets)
P - Don Orwiller (Missoula Timberjacks)
- Jim Kaat (Missoula Timberjacks)
- Charles Herzberger
- Charles Holmes (Boise Braves)
Manager - Jack McKeon (Missoula Timberjacks)

 

1957 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Fred Hopke (Salt Lake City Bees)

2B -

Lou Vassie (Salt Lake City Bees)
3B - Bob Sadowski (Billings Mustangs)
SS - Donald Dantoni (Missoula Timberjacks)
OF - Duke Carmel (Billings Mustangs)
- Robert Jacobi (Boise Braves)
- Jackson Queen (Idaho Falls Russets)
C - Anthony Canizzo (Pocatello Athletics)
P - Ernest Evans (Billings Mustangs)
- Richard Schultz (Missoula Timberjacks)

 

1956 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Robert Pascal (Magic Valley Cowboys)

2B -

Ellis Burton (Billings Mustangs)
3B - Bob Johnson (Idaho Falls Russets)
SS - Robert King (Boise Braves)
OF - Duane Hermon (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Mike Coppola (Pocatello Bannocks)
- Jackie Lee Lundquist (Salt Lake City Bees)
C - Samual Mauney (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- Charles Brockell (Billings Mustangs)
P - Tommy Hull
- John Buzhardt (Magic Valley Cowboys)

 

1955 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Daniel Lobitz (Magic Valley Cowboys)

2B -

Dolson Ayers (Salt Lake City Bees)
3B - Don LeJohn (Great Falls Electrics)
SS - Robert King (Boise Braves)
OF - Arnold Hallgren (Boise Braves)
- Dick Stuart (Billings Mustangs)
- Drew Gilbert (Ogden Reds)
C - Tommie Roberson (Pocatello Bannocks)
P - Bob Shaffer (Magic Valley Cowboys)
- James Espinola (Boise Braves)

 

1954 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

William Newkirk (Ogden Reds)

2B -

Walter Carmichael (Pocatello Bannocks)
3B - Tom Sarna (Idaho Falls Russets)
SS - Pablo Bernard (Billings Mustangs)
OF - Bernie Mateosky (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Edgar Sinquefield (Billings Mustangs)
- Donald Cameron (Pocatello Bannocks)
C - John Turk (Salt Lake City Bees)
P - Kenneth Hommel (Ogden Reds)
- Burton Barkelew (Salt Lake City Bees)
- William Francis (Boise Pilots)
- Charles Jorgenson (Magic Valley Cowboys)

 

1953 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

John Moskus (Salt Lake City Bees)

2B -

Stanley Miller (Billing Mustangs)
3B - John Hack (Idaho Falls Russets)
SS - Lazaro Terry (Ogden Reds)
OF - Oscar Sardinas (Great Falls Electrics)
- Pedro Almenares (Great Falls Electrics)
- Frank Robinson (Ogden Reds)
C - Ellsworth Dean (Salt Lake City Bees)
P - Reno Barbisan (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Clyde DeWitt (Salt Lake City Bees)
- Carl Wells (Ogden Reds)
- Allen Flauger (Ogden Reds)

 

1952 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Sven "Red" Jessen (Idaho Falls Russets)

2B -

Gordon Hernandez (Salt Lake City Bees)
3B - Steve Mesner (Ogden Reds)
SS - Ernie Sierra (Pocatello Bannocks)
OF - Dick Stuart (Billings Mustangs)
- Willie Tasby (Pocatello Bannocks)
- Dick Smith (Great Falls Electrics)
C - Cliff Dapper (Billings Mustangs)
P - Ken Kimball (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Nicholas Ganesta (Billings)

 

1951 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Sven "Red" Jessen (Idaho Falls Russets)

2B -

Gordon Hernandez (Salt Lake City Bees)
3B - Nick Ananias (Pocatello Cardinals)
SS - Chico Fernandez (Billings Mustangs)
OF - Ron Harrrison (Ogden)
- Bill Van Heuit (Pocatello Cardinals)
- Vern Campbell (Twin Falls Cowboys)
C - George Triandos (Salt Lake City Bees)
P - Lawrence Manier (Great Falls Electrics)
- James Russel (Twin Falls Cowboys)

 

1950 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Sven "Red" Jessen (Twin Falls Cowboys)

2B -

Billy Rice (Pocatello Cardinals)
3B - Ray Posipanka (Twin Falls Cowboys)
SS - John Angelone (Great Falls Selectrics)
OF - Dick Cordell (Pocatello Cardinals)
- Eddie Moore (Billings Mustangs)
- Bob Van Eman (Salt Lake City Bees)
C - Lilio Marcucci (Idaho Falls Russets)
P - Ivan Abromowitz (Twin Falls Cowboys)
- Cliff Ross (Ogden Reds)

 

1949 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Sven "Red" Jessen (Twin Falls Cowboys)

2B -

Dom Barczewski (Pocatello Cardinals)
3B - Billy Ford (Ogden Reds)
SS - Ted Lewandowski (Pocatello Cardinals)
OF - Simon Koerner (Great Falls Selectrics)
- George Calioa (Billings Mustangs)
- Bill Renna (Twin Falls Cowboys)
C - Richard Morgan (Pocatello Cardinals)
P - Richard Larner (Salt Lake City Bees)
- Otto Schroeder (Twin Falls Cowboys)

 

1948 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Ed Mickelson (Pocatello Cardinals)

2B -

Gil McDougald (Twin Falls Cowboys)
3B - Reno Cheso (Saly Lake City Bees)
SS - Lester Barnes (Billings Mustangs)
OF - Albert Neal (Pocatello Cardinals)
- Earl Silverthorn (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Roy Keating (Great Falls Electrics)
C - Hal Danielson (Twin Falls Cowboys)
P - William Franks (Boise Pilots)
- Ken Lehman (Idaho Falls Russets)
- Dale Maycock (Twin Falls Cowboys)

 

1947 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Walter Lowe (Boise Pilots)

2B -

Jack Radtke (Twin Falls Cowboys)
3B - Lou Tamone (Boise Pilots)
SS - Bobby Thomson (Pocatello Cardinals)
OF - Dale Markert (Idaho Falls Russets)
- George Leyrer (Twin Falls Cowboys)
- Charles Balassi (Twin Falls Cowboys)
C - Harold Danielson (Twin Falls Cowboys)
Util - Gordon Evans (Idaho Falls Russets)
P - Robert Drilling (Salt Lake City Bees)
- Walter Eads (Twin Falls Cowboys)
Manager - Earl Bolyard (Twin Falls Cowboys)

 

1946 - Class C League All Stars

1946 marked the return of Pioneer League play to the intermountain west after a four year suspension during World War II. As far as anyone remembers, no All Star Team was chosen this year.

 

1941 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Tom Canavan (Ogden Reds)

2B -

Jack Radtke (Boise Pilots)
3B - Mike Winseck (Ogden Reds)
SS - Mervin Bensmiller (Pocatello Cardinals)
OF - Charles Henson (Salt Lake City Bees)
- Joe Egnatz (Boise Pilots)
- Frank Baumholtz (Ogden Reds)
C - Clifford Barker (Boise Pilots)
Util - Jack Hatchett Salt Lake City Bees)
P - Gerry Staley (Boise Pilots)
- Ken Polivka (Ogden Reds)
Manager - Bill McCorry (Ogden Reds)

 

1940 - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Walter Lowe (Boise Pilots)

2B -

Albert Steele (Salt Lake City Bees)
3B - Ray Perry (Salt Lake City Bees)
SS - Dale Laybourne (Ogden Reds)
OF - Robert Joratz (Pocatello Cardinals)
- Joe Egnatz (Boise Pilots)
- Pete Hughes (Ogden Reds/Twin Falls Cowboys)
C - Roy Partee (Salt Lake City Bees)
Util - Elden Lorenzen (Boise Pilots)
P - Larry Jansen (Salt Lake City Bees)
- Melvin Ristau (Salt Lake City Bees)
Manager - Tony Robello (Salt Lake City Bees)

 

1939 Inaugural Year - Class C League All Stars

1B -

Tony Robello (Pocatello Cardinals)

2B -

Ernest Bishop (Twin Falls Cowboys)
3B - Chester Rosenlund (Ogden Reds)
SS - Jack Charles Murphy (Pocatello Cardinals)
OF - Mike Reser (Lewiston Indians)
- Jay Kirke, Jr. (Pocatello Cardinals)
- Pete Hughes (Ogden Reds)
C - Joe McNamee (Twin Falls Cowboys)
Util - Joe Serpa (Ogden Reds)
P - Charles Wry (Twin Falls Cowboys)
- Jack Anderson (Salt Lake City Bees)
Manager - Eddie Mulligan (Salt Lake City Bees)

All materials contained in this site ©2007 by The Pioneer Baseball League