Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.

High School Sports Awards

Contact: Group Events Account Executive Michelle Bello | Phone: 916.376.4826

2014 Awards: May 18, 10 a.m. with River Cats game starting at 1:05 p.m.

Folsom football player Jake Browning, Granite Bay volleyball player Taylor Nelson and Davis cross country runner Fionna O'Keeffe highlight the River Cats 2013-2014 All-city high school selections for the Fall sports season.

Browning, Nelson and O'Keeffe each received state recognition in their respective sports. Browning, the junior who led the Bulldogs into the state championship game, was named Gatorade State Player of the Year and MaxPreps National Junior Player of the Year. Nelson, a senior who led the Grizzlies to a Division I state title and undefeated season, was tabbed State Player of the Year. O'Keeffe, sophomore, won the state Division I cross country championship.

All-City selections for Sacramento-area fall, winter and spring sports will be honored at the High School Sports Awards Ceremony on Sunday May 18 before the River Cats take on the Tacoma Rainiers at 1:05 at Raley Field.

Winter and spring All-City teams will be announced at a later date.

Each All-City selection will receive one complimentary ticket to the game and pre-game ceremony and an All-City patch. Each athlete will be recognized individually during the ceremony. Players of the Year awards for each girls and boys sports and the finalists for the Art Savage Award (most outstanding boy athlete) and V Award (most outstanding girl athlete) will be announced. The winner of the Art Savage Award and V Award will be revealed on the field before the game.

Each All-City athlete listed below should contact Michelle Bello at (916) 376-4826 or mbello@rivercats.com to confirm your attendance at the event. Please provide an email address so the River Cats can send you an information package that includes purchasing additional tickets for family and friends. If there is a misspelling of an athlete's name, let us know.

GIRLS GOLF

Brianna Areia, Woodcreek
Beah Cruz, Christian Brothers
Sarah Debnekoff, Pleasant Grove
Diedra Dellesin, Granite Bay
Emilee Hoffman, Vista del Lago
Emily Laskin, St. Francis
Emily Masiel, Davis
Kelsey Ulep, Whitney
Vergie Velasquez, Roseville
Camile Wagg, Rocklin

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sophie Castiglioni, Davis
Kendall Derry, Bella Vista
Jessica Dodge, Whitney
Leanne Jarvis, River Valley
Lauren Larocco, St. Francis
Miranda Myers, St. Francis
Fionna O'Keeffe, Davis
Rachel Peterson, Oak Ridge
Nora Pizella, Nevada Union
Madison Rawson, St. Francis
Grace Schoenhoff, Placer

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Andrew Brown, Jesuit
Edward Chance, Del Campo
Drew Childs, Bella Vista
Abdul Hamid, Sheldon
Garrett Miglozzi, Nevada Union
George Miao, Rocklin
Neilson Powless, Roseville
Moshe McCarter-Ribak, Placer
Ajaypal Singh, Will C. Wood
Nathan Wellington, Whitney

GIRLS TENNIS

Madeline Almeida, Oak Ridge
Denise Arrendain, Oakmont
Naveea Attola, Rocklin
Abby Bacharach, Del Oro
Jessica Crockett, Rio Americano
Kendall Derry, Bella Vista
Kaitlin Derry, Bella Vista
Eirene Granville, Inderkum
Ashley Isaac, Del Oro
Sydney Komlenic, Rio Americano
Avery Spector, St. Francis

BOYS WATER POLO

Ian Boyle, Rio Americano
Garrett Fisk, Davis
Graham Fullerton, Davis
Nick Giancanelli, Jesuit
Luke Hastie, Rio Americano
Josh Jordan, El Camino
Conrad McCarthy, Davis
Will Peterson, Jesuit
Jeff Stark, Davis
Austin Stevenson, Bella Vista

GIRLS WATER POLO

Brinely Barthels, St. Francis
Celeste Brown, Rio Americano
Mara Dominguez, Davis
Aelish Guinn, Rocklin
Heather Johnson, Davis
Savanna Liffring, River City
Margorie McDougal, Rio Americano
Lauren Owens, Davis
Grace Reego, Granite Bay
Colby Stapleton, Davis
Amanda Weddle, Del Oro
Marisa Zanobini, St. Francis

BOYS SOCCER

Devon Alvarez, Capital Christian
Kaleb Amburst, Capital Christian
JJ Amezcua, Grant
Anthony Ayala, Jesuit
Evan Barrett, Jesuit
Collin Bettencourt, Cosumnes Oaks
Tucker Bone, Jesuit
Carlos Eduardo Borralles, McClatchy
John Bovill, Jesuit
Jeff Gaebler, Granite Bay
Kristian Heptner, Christian Brothers
Rami Rashmani, Davis
Christian Rivera, Pleasant Grove
Dominic Scotti, Granite Bay
DJ Villegas, Davis
Felipe Zegarra, Granite Bay

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Iris Anderson, Christian Brothers
Anna Baytosh, St. Francis
Natassja Bowman, Christian Brothers
Maddy Deters, Granite Bay
Maddie Graham, Placer
Alex Holt, Monterey Trail
Ali Koumelis, St. Francis
Bethany Mandon, Rocklin
Jolie Meade, Rocklin
Maddie Merlino, Rio Americano
Taylor Nelson, Granite Bay
Mikaela Nocetti, El Camino
Nicolette Pinkney, Granite Bay
Kyra Rogers, Oakmont

FOOTBALL

QB Jake Browning, Folsom
QB CJ Spencer, Inderkum
OL Cody Creason, Folsom,
OL Kolton Miller, Roseville
OL Brandon Johnson, Del Oro
OL Darrin Paulo, Grant
OL Kameron Schroeder
OL Matt Morris, Rio Linda
TE Dylan Kennedy, Granite Bay
TE Tyler Meteer, Del Oro
WR Damen Wheeler, Sacramento
WR Will McClure, Folsom
WR Alex Van Dyke, Cosumnes Oaks
WR Troy Knox, Folsom
RB Wadus Parker, Elk Grove
RB Marcel Brown, Rio Linda
RB Dylan Kainrath, Del Oro
FB Leonard Skattebo, Rio Linda
K Mason Humes, Del Oro
DL Sam Whitney, Folsom
DL Moses Moala, Grant
DL Nifae Lealao, Capital Christian
DL Ngalu Tapa, Burbank
DL Tanner Woods, Del Oro
DL Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda
DL Trey Olsen, Oakmont,
LB Joey Banks, Franklin
LB Cameron Smith, Granite Bay
LB Thomas Mahlman, Oak Ridge
LB Skylar Gonzalez, Rocklin
LB Quenton Hagan, El Camino
LB Trent Buenzli, Oak Ridge
DB Luke Bussey, Granite Bay
DB Justin Shelton-Mosley, Capital Christian
DB Calvin Green, Burbank
DB Jordan Thomas, Inderkum
DB Jason Elenberger, Jesuit
AP Tyrell Anderson, Center
AP Dre Terrell, Pleasant Grove
P Nolan Merker, Sheldon

BOYS BASKETBALL

D.J. Wilson, Capital Christian
Jordan Ford, Folsom
Lake Lutes, Jesuit
Isaac Bailey, Jesuit
Vasilije Saraba, Del Campo
Cameron Oliver, Grant
Solomon Young, Sacramento
Jordan Roberson, Cordova
Jalen Coates, Burbank
Alex Van Dyke, Cosumnes River
Donald Jackson, Encina
Christin Terrell, Sacramento
Noah Blackwell, Woodcreek
Phillip Morgan, Natomas
Gabriel Torres, Pioneer

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jenn Hoffman, Oak Ridge
Ali Bettencourt, Oak Ridge
Sydney Porter, Nevada Union
Jennifer Manduca, Granite Bay
Jasmine Redmon, Monterey Trail
Lindsay Anderson, Roseville
Dalayna Sampton, Florin
Kaitlyn Reina, Bear River
Erica Bean, Bradshaw Christian
Haleigh Filer, Capital Christian
Lily Hagerty, Valley Christian
Lauren Heyn, Del Oro
Destiny Lee, McClatchy
Ayanna Edwards, Sacramento
Najah Queenland, Sacramento

BOYS WRESTLING

Jordan Aquino, Vacaville
Isaac Blackburn, Del Oro
Devan Turner, Dixon
Landon McBride, Del Oro
Gionn Peralta, Vacaville
Anthony Wesley, Jesuit
Anthony Hernandez, Vacaville
Josh Lazaro, Folsom
Brandon Clairborne, Oak Ridge
Tanner Robison, Del Oro
Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom
Hayden Fry, Vacaville
Mason Koshiyama, Folsom
Kaleio Rameriz, Oakmont
Will Sumner, Nevada Union
Nick Fiegener, Folsom
Skyler Gonzalez. Rocklin
Joey Banks, Franklin
Eric Medina, Jesuit
Jearmy Sweany, Vacaville
Dominic Balmers, Woodcreek
Jake Minshew, Casa Rible

GIRLS WRESTLING

Alexandra Hedrick, Bella Vista Brittany Morgan, Monterrey Trail
Lauren Mason, Woodcreek
Anastasia Ramirez, Elk Grove
Marissa Thomas, Del Oro
Italy Overton, Whitney
Shauna Martinez, Folsom
Nonie -Reyes-Small, Folsom
Allyson Sabbagh, Casa Roble
Jamie Moreno, Lindhurst
Kim Viacrusis, Monterey Trail
Jalcyn Fields, Ponderosa
Alexandra Glaude, Christian Brothers
Shye Mosier, Lincoln
Rae-Anne Gutierrez, Johnson

* - All-City selections receive one (1) complimentary ticket to the May 18 game and the pregame ceremony, along with an All-City patch. To purchase additional tickets, receive more information or correct the spelling of an athlete's name, please contact Michelle Bello at 916.376.4826 or mbello@rivercats.com