Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.

International League Award Winners

Most Valuable Players & Pitchers  | Rookies & Managers of the Year
Executives of the Year  | Spirit of the IL Award Recipients
 

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS/PITCHERS
YEAR PLAYER TEAM PITCHER TEAM
1932 Marvin Owen Toronto/Newark    
1933 Red Rolfe Newark Bears    
1934 Ike Boone Toronto Maple Leafs    
1935 George Puccinelli Baltimore Orioles    
1936 Frank McGowan Buffalo Bisons    
1937 Clyde Crouse Baltimore Orioles    
1938 Ollie Carnegie Buffalo Bisons    
1939 Mickey Witek Newark Bears    
1940 Mike Ryba Rochester Red Wings    
1941 Freddie Hutchinson Buffalo Bisons    
1942 Red Barrett Syracuse Chiefs    
1943 Red Schoendienst Rochester Red Wings    
1944 Howie Moss Baltimore Orioles    
1945 Sherman Lollar Baltimore Orioles    
1946 Eddie Robinson Baltimore Orioles    
1947 Hank Sauer Syracuse Chiefs    
1948 Jimmy Bloodworth Montreal Royals    
1949 Bob Morgan Montreal Royals    
1950 Tom Poholsky Rochester Red Wings    
1951 Archie Wilson Buffalo Bisons    
1952 Jim Gilliam Montreal Royals    
1953 Rocky Nelson Montreal Royals Bob Trice Ottawa A's
1954 Elston Howard Toronto Maple Leafs Tony Jacobs Rochester Red Wings
1955 Rocky Nelson Montreal Royals Jack Crimian Toronto Maple Leafs
1956 Mike Goliat Toronto Maple Leafs Lynn Lovenguth Toronto Maple Leafs
1957 Mike Baxes Buffalo Bisons Don Johnson Toronto Maple Leafs
1958 Rocky Nelson Toronto Maple Leafs Tommy Lasorda Montreal Royals
1959 Frank Herrera Buffalo Bisons Bill Short Richmond Virginians
1960 Jim King Toronto Maple Leafs Al Cicotte Toronto Maple Leafs
1961 Ted Savage Buffalo Bisons Diomedes Olivo Columbus Jets
1962 Tony Martinez Jacksonville Suns Joe Schaffernoth Jacksonville Suns
1963 Don Buford Indianapolis Indians Fred Ackley Indianapolis Indians
1964 Joe Morgan Jacksonville Suns Mel Stottlemyre Richmond Virginians
1965 Joe Foy Toronto Maple Leafs Sam Jones Columbus Jets
1966 Mike Epstein Rochester Red Wings Gary Waslewski Toronto Maple Leafs
1967 Tommie Aaron Richmond Braves Dave Leonhard Rochester Red Wings
1968 Merv Rettenmund Rochester Red Wings Dave Roberts Columbus Jets
1969 Luis Alvarado Louisville Colonels Ron Klimkowski Syracuse Chiefs
1970 George Kopacz Columbus Jets Bob Gardner Syracuse Chiefs
  Roger Freed Rochester Red Wings    
1971 Bobby Grich Rochester Red Wings Roric Harrison Rochester Red Wings
1972 Dwight Evans Louisville Colonels Gene Garber Charleston Charlies
1973 Jim Fuller Rochester Red Wings Dick Pole Pawtucket Red Sox
1974 Jim Rice Pawtucket Red Sox Scott McGregor Syracuse Chiefs
1975 Mike Vail Tidewater Tides Craig Swan Tidewater Tides
1976 Rich Dauer Rochester Red Wings Dennis Martinez Rochester Red Wings
  Mickey Klutts Syracuse Chiefs    
  Joe Lis Toledo Mud Hens    
1977 Ted Cox Pawtucket Red Sox Mike Parrott Rochester Red Wings
1978 Gary Allenson Pawtucket Red Sox Juan Berenguer Tidewater Tides
1979 Bobby Brown Columbus Clippers Rick Anderson Columbus Clippers
  Dave Stapleton Pawtucket Red Sox    
1980 Marshall Brant Columbus Clippers Bob Kammeyer Columbus Clippers
1981 Brett Butler Richmond Braves Bob Ojeda Pawtucket Red Sox
1982 Tucker Ashford Columbus Clippers Craig McMurtry Richmond Braves
1983 Tim Teufel Toledo Mud Hens Walt Terrell Tidewater Tides
1984 Scott Bradley Columbus Clippers Brad Havens Toledo Mud Hens
1985 Dan Pasqua Columbus Clippers Tom Henke Syracuse Chiefs
1986 Pat Dodson Pawtucket Red Sox John Mitchell Tidewater Tides
1987 Randy Milligan Tidewater Tides Brad Arnsberg Columbus Clippers
1988 Craig Worthington Rochester Red Wings Steve Searcy Toledo Mud Hens
1989 Tom O'Malley Tidewater Tides Alex Sanchez Syracuse Chiefs
1990 Hensley Meulens Columbus Clippers Dave Eiland Columbus Clippers
1991 Derek Bell Syracuse Chiefs Mike Mussina Rochester Red Wings
1992 J.T. Snow Columbus Clippers Sam Militello Columbus Clippers
1993 Jim Thome Charlotte Knights Aaron Sele Pawtucket Red Sox
1994 Jeff Manto Norfolk/Rochester Brad Woodall Richmond Braves
1995 Butch Huskey Norfolk Tides Jason Isringhausen Norfolk Tides
1996 Phil Hiatt Toledo Mud Hens Mike Fyhrie Norfolk Tides
1997 Roberto Petagine Norfolk Tides Brian Rose Pawtucket Red Sox
1998 Roberto Petagine Indianapolis Indians Shannon Withem Syracuse Sky Chiefs
1999 Steve Cox Durham Bulls Ed Yarnall Columbus Clippers
2000 Chad Mottola Syracuse Sky Chiefs Jon Garland Charlotte Knights
2001 Toby Hall Durham Bulls Brandon Duckworth Scranton/W-B Red Barons
2002 Raul Gonzalez Louisville RiverBats Joe Roa Scranton/W-B Red Barons
2003 Fernando Seguignol Columbus Clippers Bronson Arroyo Pawtucket Red Sox
2004 Jhonny Peralta Buffalo Bisons Ben Hendrickson Indianapolis Indians
2005 Shane Victorino Scranton/W-B Red Barons Zach Duke Indianapolis Indians
2006 Kevin Witt Durham Bulls Heath Phillips Charlotte Knights
2007 Mike Hessman Toledo Mud Hens Kevin Slowey Rochester Red Wings
2008 Jeff Bailey Pawtucket Red Sox Charlie Zink Pawtucket Red Sox
2009 Shelley Duncan Scranton/W-B Yankees Justin Lehr Lehigh Valley/Louisville
2010 Dan Johnson Durham Bulls Jeremy Hellickson Durham Bulls
2011 Russ Canzler Durham Bulls Julio Teheran Gwinnett Braves
2012 Mauro Gomez Pawtucket Red Sox Tyler Cloyd Lehigh Valley IronPigs
2013 Chris Colabello Rochester Red Wings J.D. Martin Durham Bulls
2014 Steven Souza Jr. Syracuse Chiefs Anthony Ranaudo Pawtucket Red Sox

Back to top »

 

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE ROOKIES OF THE YEAR/MANAGERS OF THE YEAR
YEAR ROOKIE TEAM MANAGER TEAM
1950 Ransom Jackson Springfield Cubs    
1951 Hector Rodriguez Montreal Royals    
1952 Ray Jablonski Rochester Red Wings    
1953 Bob Trice Ottawa A's    
1954 Jim Owens Syracuse Chiefs    
1955 Jack Brandt Rochester Red Wings    
1956 Fred Kipp Montreal Royals    
1957 Walter Craddock Buffalo Bisons    
1958 Borrego Alvarez Havana Sugar Kings    
1959 Charles James Rochester Red Wings    
1960 Bob Wine Buffalo Bisons    
1961 Tom Tresh Richmond Virginians    
1962 Bob Bailey Columbus Jets    
1963 Don Buford Indianapolis Indians    
1964 Jim Northrup Syracuse Chiefs    
1965 Joe Foy Toronto Maple Leafs    
1966 Mike Epstein Rochester Red Wings    
1967 Curt Motton Rochester Red Wings Jack Tighe Toledo Mud Hens
1968 Merv Rettenmund Rochester Red Wings Jack Tighe Toledo Mud Hens
1969 Luis Alvarado Louisville Colonels Clyde McCoullogh Tidewater Tides
1970 Roger Freed Rochester Red Wings Frank Verdi Syracuse Chiefs
1971 Rusty Torres Syracuse Chiefs Joe Altobelli Rochester Red Wings
1972 Al Bumbry Rochester Red Wings Hank Bauer Tidewater Tides
1973 Otto Velez Syracuse Chiefs Joe Morgan Charleston Charlies
1974 Jim Rice Pawtucket Red Sox Karl Kuehl Memphis Blues
1975 Mike Vail Tidewater Tides Joe Frazier Tidewater Tides
1976 Rich Dauer Rochester Red Wings Joe Altobelli Rochester Red Wings
1977 Dale Murphy Richmond Braves Joe Morgan Pawtucket Red Sox
1978 Glenn Hubbard Richmond Braves Jim Beauchamp Charleston Charlies
1979 Mookie Wilson Tidewater Tides Vern Benson Syracuse Chiefs
1980 Bob Bonner Rochester Red Wings Joe Altobelli Columbus Clippers
1981 Cal Ripken Jr. Rochester Red Wings Eddie Haas Richmond Braves
1982 Brook Jacoby Richmond Braves Eddie Haas Richmond Braves
1983 Brad Komminsk Richmond Braves Doc Edwards Charleston Charlies
1984 Scott Bradley Columbus Clippers Tony Torchia Pawtucket Red Sox
1985 Dan Pasqua Columbus Clippers Doug Ault Syracuse Chiefs
1986 Orestes Destrade Columbus Clippers John Hart Rochester Red Wings
1987 Randy Milligan Tidewater Tides Ed Nottle Pawtucket Red Sox
1988 Steve Finley Rochester Red Wings Johnny Oates Rochester Red Wings
1989 Francisco Cabrera Syracuse Chiefs Bob Bailor Syracuse Chiefs
1990 Phil Plantier Pawtucket Red Sox Greg Biagini Rochester Red Wings
1991 Luis Mercedes Rochester Red Wings Butch Hobson Pawtucket Red Sox
1992 J.T. Snow Columbus Clippers Lee Elia Scranton/W-B Red Barons
1993 Chipper Jones Richmond Braves Mike Quade Ottawa Lynx
1994 Shawn Green Syracuse Chiefs Grady Little Richmond Braves
1995 Jason Isringhausen Norfolk Tides Toby Harrah Norfolk Tides
1996 Billy McMillon Charlotte Knights Buddy Bailey Pawtucket Red Sox
1997 Brian Rose Pawtucket Red Sox Marv Foley Rochester Red Wings
1998 Marlon Anderson Scranton/W-B Red Barons Ken Macha Pawtucket Red Sox
1999 Kurt Bierek Columbus Clippers Tom Spencer Charlotte Knights
2000 Aubrey Huff Durham Bulls Joel Skinner Buffalo Bisons
2001 Brandon Duckworth Scranton/W-B Red Barons Eric Wedge Buffalo Bisons
2002 Carl Crawford Durham Bulls Marc Bombard Scranton/W-B Red Barons
2003 Aaron Miles Charlotte Knights Buddy Bailey Pawtucket Red Sox
2004 Jason Kubel Rochester Red Wings Marty Brown Buffalo Bisons
2005 Francisco Liriano Rochester Red Wings Larry Parrish Toledo Mud Hens
2006 Josh Fields Charlotte Knights John Russell Scranton/W-B Red Barons
2007 Joey Votto Louisville Bats Dave Miley Scranton/W-B Yankees
2008 Randy Ruiz Rochester Red Wings Rick Sweet Louisville Bats
2009 Austin Jackson Scranton/W-B Yankees Rick Sweet Louisville Bats
2010 Freddie Freeman Gwinnett Braves Charlie Montoyo Durham Bulls
2011 Julio Teheran Gwinnett Braves Mike Sarbaugh Columbus Clippers
2012 Ernesto Mejia Gwinnett Braves Dave Miley Scranton/W-B Yankees
2013 Chris Colabello Rochester Red Wings Charlie Montoyo Durham Bulls
2014 Steven Souza Jr. Syracuse Chiefs Billy Gardner Jr. Syracuse Chiefs

Back to top »

 

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE EXECUTIVES OF THE YEAR
YEAR EXECUTIVE TEAM
1964 George H. Sisler Jr. Rochester Red Wings
1965 Harold M. Cooper Columbus Jets
1966 Hillman Lyons Richmond Braves
1967 Hillman Lyons Richmond Braves
1968 Charles Senger Toledo Mud Hens
1969 William A. Gardner Louisville Colonels
1970 Anthony Simone Syracuse Chiefs
1971 Carl Steinfeldt Jr. Rochester Red Wings
1972 Charles Senger Toledo Mud Hens
1973 Anthony Simone Syracuse Chiefs
1974 Roger Bottorff Richmond Braves
1975 Dave Rosenfield Tidewater Tides
1976 Anthony Simone Syracuse Chiefs
1977 George H. Sisler Jr. Columbus Clippers
1978 Bernard Mondor Pawtucket Red Sox
1979 George H. Sisler Jr. Columbus Clippers
1980 George H. Sisler Jr. Columbus Clippers
  Gene Cook Toledo Mud Hens
1981 Richard Andersen Richmond Braves
1982 Dave Rosenfield Tidewater Tides
1983 Carl Steinfeldt Charleston Charlies
1984 Mike Tamburro Pawtucket Red Sox
1985 Richard Andersen Richmond Braves
1986 Bob Goughan Rochester Red Wings
1987 Dave Rosenfield Tidewater Tides
  Lou Schwechheimer Pawtucket Red Sox
1988 Mike Tamburro Pawtucket Red Sox
1989 Bruce Baldwin Richmond Braves
1990 Bill Terlecky Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons
1991 Ken Schnacke Columbus Clippers
1992 Lou Schwechheimer Pawtucket Red Sox
1993 Dave Rosenfield Norfolk Tides
1994 Anthony Simone Syracuse Chiefs
1995 Howard Darwin Ottawa Lynx
1996 Dan Mason Rochester Red Wings
1997 Dan Mason Rochester Red Wings
1998 John Simone Syracuse Sky Chiefs
1999 Ben Mondor Pawtucket Red Sox
2000 Cal Burleson Indianapolis Indians
2001 Mike Tamburro Pawtucket Red Sox
2002 Joe Napoli Toledo Mud Hens
2003 Mike Birling Durham Bulls
2004 Mike Tamburro Pawtucket Red Sox
2005 Joe Napoli Toledo Mud Hens
2006 Joe Napoli Toledo Mud Hens
2007 Gary Ulmer Louisville Bats
2008 Mike Tamburro Pawtucket Red Sox
2009 Kurt Landes Lehigh Valley IronPigs
2010 Kurt Landes Lehigh Valley IronPigs
2011 Ken Schnacke Columbus Clippers
2012 Dan Mason Rochester Red Wings
2013 Cal Burleson Indianapolis Indians
2014 Dan Rajkowski Charlotte Knights

Back to top »

 

SPIRIT OF THE INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE AWARD RECIPIENTS
YEAR RECIPIENT TEAM
2010 Frank Gilhooley Toledo Mud Hens
2011 Fred Costello Rochester Red Wings
2012 Frank Mooney Buffalo Bisons
2013 Bill Law Durham Bulls
2014 Lois Estridge Louisville Bats

Back to top »