Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.

Pioneer League Champions

PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
YEAR CHAMPION RUNNER-UP FINALS
1939 Twin Falls Cowboys    
1940 Ogden Reds    
1941 Ogden Reds    
1942 Pocatello Cardinals    
1946 Salt Lake City Bees    
1947 Twin Falls Cowboys    
1948 Twin Falls Cowboys    
1949 Pocatello Cardinals    
1950 Billings Mustangs    
1951 Great Falls Electrics    
1952 Idaho Falls Russets    
1953 Salt Lake City Bees    
1954 Great Falls Electrics    
1955 Magic Valley Cowboys    
1956 Boise Braves    
1957 Billings Mustangs    
1958 Boise Braves    
1959 Billings Mustangs    
1960 Boise Braves    
1961 Great Falls Electrics    
1962 Billings Mustangs    
1963 Idaho Falls Yankees    
1964 Treasure Valley Cubs    
1965 Treasure Valley Cubs    
1966 Ogden Dodgers    
1967 Ogden Dodgers    
1968 Ogden Dodgers    
1969 Ogden Dodgers    
1970 Idaho Falls Angels    
1971 Great Falls Giants    
1972 Billings Mustangs    
1973 Billings Mustangs    
1974 Idaho Falls Angels    
1975 Great Falls Giants    
1976 Great Falls Giants    
1977 Lethbridge Dodgers    
1978 Billings Mustangs Idaho Falls Angels 2-0
1979 Lethbridge Dodgers Helena Brewers 2-0
1980 Lethbridge Dodgers Billings Mustangs 2-1
1981 Butte Copper Kings Calgary Expos 3-2
1982 Medicine Hat Blue Jays Idaho Falls A's 3-1
1983 Billings Mustangs Calgary Expos 3-1
1984 Helena Gold Sox Billings Mustangs 3-1
1985 Salt Lake City Trappers Great Falls Dodgers 3-2
1986 Salt Lake City Trappers Great Falls Dodgers 3-1
1987 Salt Lake City Trappers Helena Brewers 3-1
1988 Great Falls Dodgers Butte Copper Kings 3-2
1989 Great Falls Dodgers Butte Copper Kings 3-0
1990 Great Falls Dodgers Salt Lake City Trappers 3-0
1991 Salt Lake City Trappers Great Falls Dodgers 2-1
1992 Billings Mustangs Salt Lake City Trappers 2-0
1993 Billings Mustangs Helena Brewers 2-1
1994 Billings Mustangs Helena Brewers 3-2
1995 Helena Brewers Medicine Hat Blue Jays 2-0
1996 Helena Brewers Ogden Raptors 2-0
1997 Billings Mustangs Great Falls Dodgers 2-0
1998 Idaho Falls Braves Lethbridge Mounties 2-1
1999 Missoula Osprey Billings Mustangs 2-0
2000 Idaho Falls Padres Great Falls Dodgers 2-0
2001 Billings Mustangs Provo Angels 2-0
2002 Great Falls Dodgers Provo Angels 2-1
2003 Billings Mustangs Provo Angels 2-0
2004 Provo Angels Billings Mustangs 2-0
2005 Orem Owlz Helena Brewers 2-0
2006 Missoula Osprey Idaho Falls Chukars 2-0
2007 Orem Owlz Great Falls White Sox 2-0
2008 Great Falls Voyagers Orem Owlz 2-1
2009 Orem Owlz Missoula Osprey 2-1
2010 Helena Brewers Ogden Raptors 2-0
2011 Great Falls Voyagers Ogden Raptors 2-0
2012 Missoula Osprey Ogden Raptors 2-1
2013 Idaho Falls Chukars Helena Brewers 2-1
2014 Billings Mustangs Orem Owlz 2-0
2015 Missoula Osprey Idaho Falls Chukars 2-1
2016 Orem Owlz Billings Mustangs 2-0
2017 Ogden Raptors Great Falls Voyagers 2-1
2018 Great Falls Voyagers Grand Junction Rockies 2-0