Skip to main content
  • Aberdeen IronBirds
  • Auburn Doubledays
  • Batavia Muckdogs
  • Brooklyn Cyclones
  • Connecticut Tigers
  • Hudson Valley Renegades
  • Lowell Spinners
  • Mahoning Valley Scrappers
  • State College Spikes
  • Staten Island Yankees
  • Tri-City ValleyCats
  • Vermont Lake Monsters
  • West Virginia Black Bears
  • Williamsport Crosscutters
Below is an advertisement.

New York-Penn League Champions

NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
The circuit was known as the PONY (Pennsylvania-Ontario-New York) League from 1939-1956.
YEAR CHAMPION PLAYOFF RUNNER-UP FINALS
1939 Olean Oilers Hamilton Red Wings 4-2
1940 Olean Oilers Batavia Clippers 4-2
1941 Bradford Bees Hamilton Red Wings 4-1
1942 Jamestown Falcons Olean Oilers 4-2
1943 Wellsville Yankees Jamestown Falcons 4-3
1944 Jamestown Falcons Lockport Cubs 4-0
1945 Batavia Clippers Lockport White Socks 4-3
1946 Batavia Clippers Lockport Cubs 4-2
1947 Jamestown Falcons Olean Oilers 4-2
1948 Lockport Reds Jamestown Falcons 4-1
1949 Bradford Blue Wings Hamilton Cardinals 4-1
1950 Olean Oilers Hornell Dodgers 4-3
1951 Hornell Dodgers Olean Oilers 4-3
1952 Jamestown Falcons Hornell Dodgers 4-0
1953 Jamestown Falcons Hamilton Cardinals 4-1
1954 Corning Red Sox Jamestown Falcons 4-1
1955 Hamilton Cardinals Corning Red Sox 3-0
1956 Wellsville Braves Olean Oilers 3-2
1957 Erie Sailors Batavia Indians 3-1
1958 Geneva Redlegs Wellsville Braves 3-0
1959 Wellsville Braves Elmira Pioneers 3-2
1960 Wellsville Braves Erie Sailors 2-1
1961 Olean Red Sox Batavia Pirates 2-1
1962 Auburn Mets Olean Red Sox 2-0
1963 Batavia Pirates Jamestown Tigers 2-1
1964 Auburn Mets Geneva Senators 4-2
1965 Binghamton Triplets    
1966 Auburn Mets Binghamton Triplets 2-0
1967 Auburn Twins    
1968 Oneonta Yankees Auburn Twins 1-0
1969 Oneonta Yankees    
1970 Auburn Twins    
1971 Oneonta Yankees    
1972 Niagara Falls Pirates    
1973 Auburn Phillies    
1974 Oneonta Yankees    
1975 Newark Co-Pilots    
1976 Elmira Pioneers    
1977 Oneonta Yankees Batavia Trojans 2-0
1978 Geneva Cubs Auburn Sunsets 2-0
1979 Oneonta Yankees Geneva Cubs 2-0
1980 Oneonta Yankees Geneva Cubs 2-1
1981 Oneonta Yankees Jamestown Expos 2-1
1982 Niagara Falls Sox Oneonta Yankees 2-1
1983 Utica Blue Sox Newark Orioles 2-1
1984 Little Falls Mets Newark Orioles 2-1
1985 Oneonta Yankees Auburn Astros 2-0
1986 St. Catharines Blue Jays Newark Orioles 2-1
1987 Geneva Cubs Watertown Pirates 2-0
1988 Oneonta Yankees Jamestown Expos 2-0
1989 Jamestown Expos Pittsfield Mets 2-1
1990 Oneonta Yankees Erie Sailors 2-1
1991 Jamestown Expos Pittsfield Mets 2-0
1992 Geneva Cubs Erie Sailors 2-0
1993 Niagara Falls Rapids Pittsfield Mets 2-0
1994 New Jersey Cardinals Auburn Astros 2-0
1995 Watertown Indians Vermont Expos 2-1
1996 Vermont Expos St. Catharines Stompers 2-1
1997 Pittsfield Mets Batavia Clippers 2-1
1998 Auburn Doubledays    
  Oneonta Yankees    
1999 Hudson Valley Renegades Mahoning Valley Scrappers 2-1
2000 Staten Island Yankees Mahoning Valley Scrappers 2-1
2001 Brooklyn Cyclones    
  Williamsport Crosscutters    
2002 Staten Island Yankees Oneonta Tigers 2-0
2003 Williamsport Crosscutters Brooklyn Cyclones 2-0
2004 Mahoning Valley Scrappers Tri-City ValleyCats 2-0
2005 Staten Island Yankees Auburn Doubledays 2-0
2006 Staten Island Yankees Tri-City ValleyCats 2-1
2007 Auburn Doubledays Brooklyn Cyclones 2-0
2008 Batavia Muckdogs Jamestown Jammers 2-0
2009 Staten Island Yankees Mahoning Valley Scrappers 2-1
2010 Tri-City ValleyCats Brooklyn Cyclones 2-0
2011 Staten Island Yankees Auburn Doubledays 2-0
2012 Hudson Valley Renegades Tri-City ValleyCats 2-1
2013 Tri-City ValleyCats State College Spikes 2-1
2014 State College Spikes Tri-City ValleyCats 2-1
2015 West Virginia Black Bears Staten Island Yankees 2-0
2016 State College Spikes Hudson Valley Renegades 2-0