Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.
04/08/2008 2:43 PM ET
Alan Johnson Answers 20 Questions
Pitcher Alan Johnson answers 20 Questions from

Tim Willey with recently posed 20 Questions to Drillers pitcher Alan Johnson. Below are is answers.

Alan Johnson- Right Handed Pitcher # 28

Nickname(s): Skeeter, Skeet
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180
Born: August 24, 1983 in Birmingham, AL

Marital Status/Family: Single/ no children
College Attended/Years Attd: Mississippi State University/ 4 years
The first car I owned was a: 1986 Toyota Pickup
The worst job I ever had was: Construction Worker
My favorite team/player as a kid was: Atlanta Braves/ Greg Maddux
My favorite non baseball team is: Miami Dolphins
My favorite food(s) is: Steak, Pasta, Chicken
My favorite ice cream flavor is: Butter Pecan
My favorite drink is: Sweet Tea
My favorite place to shop is: Anywhere I can find clothes
My favorite band or singer is: Breaking Benjamin, Framing Hanley
My favorite TV show is: Friends
My favorite movie is: Seven, Whats Eating Gilbert Grape?
The last book I read was: Awake in the Jon by Anthony Robbins
The best ballpark I've played in was: Wrigley Field
The best player(s) I've played with is: Paul Maholm, Jonathan Paplebon
The biggest influence on my career has been: All of my coaches from little league till now
My most memorable baseball achievement was: SEC Championship
If I weren't a baseball player, I'd most likely be a: Soccer player or business man
Celebrity wanting to date: Carrie Underwood, Marissa Miller

This story was not subject to the approval of the National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues or its clubs.