Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Below is an advertisement.
Getting To Know The 2011 Sounds: Outfielder Brandon Boggs
04/15/2011 3:02 PM ET
Full Name: Brandon Kyle Boggs

Nickname: Blade

Position: Outfielder

Born: January 9, 1983 in St. Louis, Missouri

Resides: Atlanta, Georgia

School: Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

Walk-Up Music: B.o.B. - Bet I

Sunflower Seeds or Bubblegum: Bubblegum

What's on TV: SportsCenter

Favorite Ice Cream: Rainbow Dippin' Dots

Favorite Food: Seafood

Last Book I Read: The Bible

Favorite Professional Athlete Growing Up: Ken Griffey, Jr.

Person who Taught Me the Most: My Dad

Bookmarks: World Star Hip-Hop

Most Memorable Baseball Moment: My first Major League hit on April 29, 2008 vs. Kansas City

Favorite School Subject: Science

I Currently Drive a: Ford Expedition

Funniest Person on the Sounds: Tim Dillard

Most Intense Person on the Sounds: Brandon Boggs

If I wasn't playing baseball, I would be: Homeless

Favorite Original Nintendo Game: Duck Hunt

My Favorite City to Travel to: Atlanta, Georgia

Advice I Would Offer To Kids Who Want To Play Professional Baseball: Be confident in your ability.

Favorite School Lunch: Chicken Fingers

Person I Would Like to Meet Outside of the Baseball World: Martin Luther King Jr.

Music on my iPod: Hip-Hop

My First Job and How Much I was Paid: I worked at Wal-Mart, and it wasn't for very much.

My Dream Dream: Aaliyah

Best & Worst Aspects About Being a Ball Player:
Best: I get to do something I love.
Worst: Never being home

Most Influential in Getting Me to Where I am Today: My Family

Superstitions and Pregame Rituals: Listen to my music and tune everything out.

This story was not subject to the approval of the National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues or its clubs. Comments
Today on