Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
Southern League reveals 2014 All-Stars
Smokies' Bryant, eight different Stars fill up North Division roster
06/03/2014 4:00 PM ET
Nick Ramirez was also a Florida State League mid-season All-Star last season. (Huntsville Stars)

North Division: This might be as close as we'll ever get to a literal All-Star lineup.

Double-A Huntsville, which clinched a first-half division title Monday, will send eight players to the Southern League All-Star Game on June 17 at AT&T Field in Chattanooga as part of the North Division team announced Tuesday.

Right-hander Tyler Cravy leads the Double-A circuit in wins (eight), ERA (1.76) and WHIP (0.86) and is part of a six-pitcher crew that the Stars will send to the exhibition showcase. Drew Gagnon (4-2, 2.50 ERA), David Goforth (12 saves, 2.86 ERA), Taylor Jungmann (4-4, 2.77 ERA), Arcenio Leon (2.18 ERA, 0.94 WHIP, 24 appearances) and Brent Suter (6-4, 3.25 ERA) are the other five Huntsville hurlers on the North Division roster.

First baseman Nick Ramirez, who sits in the top five in home runs (10) and RBIs (40), and designated hitter Jason Rogers, who owns a .276/.358/.416 line in 57 games and was a Southern League midseason and postseason All-Star last season, take up the other two spots.

The biggest Southern League bopper of them all will, of course, also be there July 17. Cubs No. 2 prospect Kris Bryant leads the league in average (.351), on-base percentage (.455), slugging percentage (.688), homers (18) and RBIs (49). He's an easy choice to start at third base for the North Division.

South Division: The South Division side is not without some big names of its own, especially on the pitching side. 

Robert Stephenson, the Reds' top and MLB.com's No. 16 overall prospect, makes the squad after posting a 3.39 ERA with 67 strikeouts in 12 appearances (12 games). The Marlins placed top-four prospects and Jacksonville left-handers Andrew Heaney (4-2, 2.35 ERA) and Justin Nicolino (5-2, 3.23 ERA) on the staff, although the former won't appear in the All-Star Game itself after being promoted to Triple-A New Orleans in late May.

The South Division's starting corner infielders will both come from Mobile and will bring plenty of teeth to the order. First baseman Jon Griffin, who homered four times in one game May 21, trails only Bryant for the league lead with 13 dingers this season, while third baseman Jake Lamb sits behind the Smokies slugger with a second-best .963 OPS. 

Here are the rest of the Southern League All-Stars:

North Division All-Stars
CATCHERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Kevan Smith* C Birmingham CWS
Shawn Zarraga C Huntsville MIL
INFIELDERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Nick Ramirez* 1B Huntsville MIL
Darnell Sweeney* 2B Chattanooga LAD
Kris Bryant* 3B Tennessee CHC
Ketel Marte* SS Jackson SEA
O'Koyea Dickson UT INF Chattanooga LAD
OUTFIELDERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Michael Earley* OF Birmingham CWS
Josh Prince OF Huntsville MIL
Josh Richmond OF Birmingham CWS
Scott Schebler* OF Chattanooga LAD
Trayce Thompson UT OF Birmingham CWS
DESIGNATED HITTER      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Jason Rogers* DH Huntsville MIL
PITCHERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Tyson Brummett RHP Chattanooga LAD
Hunter Cervenka LHP Tennessee CHC
Tyler Cravy* RHP Huntsville MIL
P.J. Francescon RHP Tennessee CHC
Drew Gagnon RHP Huntsville MIL
David Goforth RHP Huntsville MIL
Mayckol Guaipe RHP Jackson SEA
Juan Ramon Noriega RHP Chattanooga LAD
Chris Reed LHP Chattanooga LAD
Armando Rivero RHP Tennessee CHC
Brent Suter LHP Huntsville MIL
Cody Winiarski RHP Birmingham CWS
* Starter
Tennessee C Rafael Lopez, OF John Andreoli, 2B Stephen Bruno and RHP Corey Black, Chattanooga OF Jeremy Hazelbaker, Jackson RHP Stephen Kohlscheen and Huntsville P Taylor Jungmann and Arcenio Leon were first-team selections, but are unavailable due to promotion or injury.

South Division All-Stars
CATCHERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Matt Kennelly C Mississippi ATL
Luke Maile* C Montgomery TB
INFIELDERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Jon Griffin* 1B Mobile ARI
Ryan Brett* 2B Montgomery TB
Jake Lamb* 3B Mobile ARI
Elmer Reyes* SS Mississippi ATL
Sean Jamieson UTL IF Mobile ARI
OUTFIELDERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Mycal Jones* OF Mississippi ATL
Taylor Motter* OF Montgomery TB
Yorman Rodriguez OF Mobile ARI
Brady Shoemaker* OF Jacksonville MIA
Steve Selsky UTL OF Pensacola CIN
DESIGNATED HITTER      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Rey Navarro* DH Pensacola CIN
PITCHERS      
NAME POS TEAM MLB ORG
Jake Barrett RHP Mobile ARI
Blake Cooper RHP Mobile ARI
Santiago Garrido RHP Montgomery TB
James Hoyt RHP Mississippi ATL
Michael Lorenzen RHP Pensacola CIN
Victor Mateo RHP Montgomery TB
Justin Nicolino LHP Jacksonville MIA
Aaron Northcraft RHP Mississippi ATL
Williams Perez* RHP Mississippi ATL
A.J. Schugel RHP Mobile ARI
Robert Stephenson RHP Pensacola CIN
Jose Urena RHP Jacksonville MIA
* Starter
Jacksonville C J.T. Realmuto, Mobile OF David Peralta and P Jon Moscot, Jacksonville P Andrew Heaney, Mississippi P Shae Simmons and Mobile P Andrew Chafin were first team selections, but are unavailable due to promotion.

Sam Dykstra is a contributor to MiLB.com. This story was not subject to the approval of the National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues or its clubs.
MiLB.com Comments

Related Video