Print  Print © MLB Advanced Media, L.P. All rights reserved.


Southern League names All-Stars
06/30/2010 3:44 PM ET
MARIETTA, Ga. -- The Southern League of Professional Baseball Clubs has announced the rosters for the 2010 Southern League All-Star Game, which is scheduled for July 12 at Joe Davis Stadium Huntsville, Ala.

Players were selected by a vote of Southern League field managers, radio broadcasters, general managers and print media. All players on Southern League rosters as of June 11 were eligible in the voting.

Starting lineups for the North Division will be released on July 1, followed by the starting lineups for the South Division on July 2.

The 2010 North Division All-Star team is listed by position alphabetically as follows:

Position Player Team
C Robinson Chirinos Tennessee
C Steve Clevenger Tennessee
1B Johan Limonta West Tenn
2B Jake Kahaulelio Carolina
3B Corey Smith Carolina
SS Carlos Triunfel West Tenn
OF Lorenzo Cain Huntsville
OF Tony Campana Tennessee
OF Sean Henry Carolina
OF David Sappelt Carolina
DH Blake Lalli Tennessee
UTL IF Mike Costanzo Carolina
UTL OF Trayvon Robinson Carolina
P Austin Bibens-Dirkx Tennessee
P Ryan Buchter Tennessee
P David Cales Tennessee
P Hung-Wen Chen Tennessee
P Tom Cochran Carolina
P Steven Hensley West Tenn
P Kenley Jansen Carolina
P Matt Klinker Carolina
P Amaury Rivas Huntsville
P Anthony Varvaro West Tenn

The following players were chosen for the North Division All-Star team but will be unable to participate due to a promotion received after voting began, or selection to the Futures Game, which is scheduled for Sunday, July 11, in Anaheim, Calif.

Position Player Team
P Jesus Castillo (P) Chattanooga
SS Dee Gordan (F) Chattanooga
P Brandon Kintzler (P) Huntsville
2B Brett Lawrie (F) Huntsville
3B Alex Liddi (F) West Tenn
OF Carlos Peguero (F) West Tenn
P Michael Pineda (P) West Tenn
OF Ty Wright (P) Tennessee

F - Futures Game
P - Promoted

The 2010 South Division All-Star team is listed by position alphabetically as follows:

Position Player Team
C Orlando Mercado Mississippi
C Konrad Schmidt Mobile
1B Bryan Byrne Mobile
2B Drew Anderson Montgomery
3B Matt Dominguez Jacksonville
SS Jacob Elmore Mobile
OF Willie Cabrera Mississippi
OF Evan Frey Mobile
OF Ollie Linton Mobile
OF Brandon Tripp Jacksonville
DH Cody Johnson Mississippi
UTL IF Tim Torres Jacksonville
UTL OF Salvador Sanchez Birmingham
P Brandon Beachy Mississippi
P Anthony Carter Birmingham
P Josh Collmenter Mobile
P Matt Gorgen Montgomery
P Jeremy Hall Montgomery
P Daniel Jennings Jacksonville
P Tom Koehler Jacksonville
P Miguel Socolovich Birmingham
P Alexander Torres Montgomery
P Elih Villanueva Jacksonville

The following players were chosen for the South Division All-Star team but will be unable to participate.

Position Player Team
P Darin Downs (P) Montgomery
P Barry Enright (P) Mobile
SS Osvaldo Martinez (F) Jacksonville
P Mike Minor (F) (P) Mississippi
3B Brent Morel (P) Birmingham
P Matt Peterson (P) Jacksonville
P Alex Sanabia (P) Jacksonville
OF Mike Stanton (P) Jacksonville

F - Futures Game
P - Promoted

For additional information, please contact the Southern League at (770) 321-0400.