Skip to main content
jump to navigation
The Official Site of Minor League Baseball
David Ortiz

David Ortiz 34 DH

Boston Red Sox

  • Status: Inactive
  • Full Name: David Americo Ortiz
  • Age: 43 (November 18, 1975)
  • Birthplace: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • Bats/Throws: L/L Ht: 6' 3" Wt: 230
  • MLB Debut: 09/02/1997
  • School: Estudia Espallat, DOM
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

David Ortiz Career Stats

Loading...

Team Date Transaction
November 15, 2016 DH David Ortiz retired.
May 9, 2015 Boston Red Sox activated DH David Ortiz.
May 8, 2015 DH David Ortiz roster status changed by Boston Red Sox.
April 19, 2013 Boston Red Sox activated DH David Ortiz from the 15-day disabled list.
April 11, 2013 Boston Red Sox sent DH David Ortiz on a rehab assignment to Pawtucket Red Sox.
March 31, 2013 Boston Red Sox placed DH David Ortiz on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to March 22, 2013. Sore right Achilles.
November 5, 2012 Boston Red Sox signed free agent DH David Ortiz.
November 3, 2012 DH David Ortiz elected free agency.
October 5, 2012 Boston Red Sox activated DH David Ortiz from the 15-day disabled list.
August 27, 2012 Boston Red Sox placed DH David Ortiz on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to August 25, 2012. right Achilles tendon injury
August 24, 2012 Boston Red Sox activated DH David Ortiz from the 15-day disabled list.
July 18, 2012 Boston Red Sox placed DH David Ortiz on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to July 17, 2012. Right achilles.
December 7, 2011 Boston Red Sox signed DH David Ortiz.
October 30, 2011 DH David Ortiz elected free agency.
+ View More Transactions

David Ortiz Awards and Honors

David Ortiz  34 DH

David Ortiz
  • Full Name: David Americo Ortiz
  • Born: November 18, 1975
  • Age: 43
  • Birthplace: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • Bats: L
  • Throws: L
  • Height: 6' 3"
  • Weight: 230
  • School: Estudia Espallat, DOM
  • MLB Debut: 09/02/1997

Nickname: Big Papi