Rosters revealed for 518 Futures High School Baseball Classic

Players to be treated to a pro baseball experience!

By Tri-City ValleyCats | June 5, 2019 9:18 PM

The Tri-City ValleyCats and Built2Win present the Inaugural 518 Futures High School Baseball Classic this Saturday, June 8 with a first pitch of 6:00pm. The "Stars" will be coached by Schalmont's Chris Teta and Green Tech's Quentin Jensen. The "Stripes" will be coached by Columbia's Chris Dedrick and Albany High's Garett Baron.

The rosters feature a combined total of 52 players from across New York's Section 2, which were selected by a committee of coaches. The Players of the Year from each league, along with first and second team all-stars were taken into consideration when composing the rosters.

The 518 Futures will be treated to a professional baseball experience including the utilization of the ValleyCats clubhouses, player headshots on the video board, commemorative uniforms courtesy of Built2Win, pregame batting practice, ceremonial lineups, a color guard, live performance of the national anthem, in-between inning promotions, and a postgame MVP Award presentation.

General admission tickets are $5.00, and are available for purchase online at tcvalleycats.com, or at the Joseph L. Bruno Stadium box office. Gates will open at 5:00pm.

CLICK HERE TO BUY TICKETS>>


TEAM STARS

Coached by Chris Teta (Schalmont) & Quentin Jensen (Green Tech)
Christian Baaki Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 2019 C,1B
Alonzo Barrett Shaker 2020 OF
Connor Bovair South Glens Falls 2020 P, SS
Spencer Brown Ravena 2019 P, 1B
Tyler Cannoe Scotia Glenville 2019 1B, 3B, P
Nate Chudy Saratoga 2019 P, OF
Jackson Defayette Schalmont 2020 C, OF
Brendan Disonell*** Shen 2019 P, OF
Jake Greco Amsterdam 2020 OF
Jacob Hand Niskayuna 2020 2B, SS
Brendan Harris Guilderland 2019 2B, SS
Cole Hedden Niskayuna 2019 P
Ben Lavery*** Shen 2019 1B
Isaiah Logan Canajoharie 2019 1B, OF
Chris Martin Colonie 2020 OF, 2B
Justin Nesbitt South Glens Falls 2021 C, OF
Aidan O'Keefe Albany Academy 2022 SS
Michael Petramale Coxsackie Athens 2019 3B, P
Jake Reinisch*** Shen 2019 3B
Anthony Ruzzo Schalmont 2020 SS
Jack Sylvia Queensbury 2019 P
Kaleb Taylor Chatham 2019 SS, 3B,OF
James Ward Queensbury 2020 3B
Aaron Whitley Niskayuna 2019 OF
Paul Barber Catholic High 2020 SS, OF
Greg Farone Schenectady 2020 P, 1B
Matt Jung Maple Hill 2020 P, 3B
Player School Class Positions

TEAM STRIPES

Coached by Chris Dedrick (Columbia) & Garett Baron (Albany)
Josh Bein Bethlehem 2019 OF
Brodryk Benton Broadalbin Perth 2019 C
Josh Bissaillon Columbia 2020 1B, P
Isaac Brown Troy 2019 P
Alex Casciotti Albany 2019 3B
Chance Checca*** Ballston Spa 2021 3B, OF
Anthony Childrose Averill Park 2020 P
Sonny D'Antonio CBA 2020 2B
Carmen Erno Columbia 2020 P, 2B
Robert Erno Columbia 2021 P, 3B
Evan Fox*** Ballston Spa 2020 2B
Alex Gannon Mohonasen 2021 SS
Sam Gardy Burnt Hills 2020 OF
Luke Gold*** Ballston Spa 2019 SS
Jonathan Irons Saratoga 2019 OF
Mike Kennedy Troy 2022 P, 1B
Jake Manderson*** Ballston Spa 2019 C
Jacob LaFountain Mechanicville 2020 P/SS
Peter O'Toole CBA 2019 SS
Michael Poirier*** Ballston Spa 2019 P
Donovan Rhoden*** Ballston Spa 2019 1B
Joe Saia Voorheesville 2019 OF
Terel Tillman Spa Catholic 2019 P, SS
Jovani Wiggs Shaker 2021 OF
Nick Winslow Spa Catholic 2020 C
Player School Year Positions

 

*** - Team is currently in postseason play.

 

This story was not subject to the approval of the National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues or its clubs.

View More