Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon
Double-A Affiliate
The Official Site of the Tulsa Drillers Tulsa Drillers

20 Questions With Mike McKenry

June 28, 2009
20 QUESTIONS WITH MIKE MCKENRY

Full Name: Michael Charles McKenry
HT: 5'10" WT: 200
Born: March 4, 1985 in Knoxville, TN
Marital Status: Married

Nickname: Mac

Favorite musicians: Shawn McDonald and Jarod McCamp

Favorite team/player as a kid: Atlanta Braves/Jackie Robinson

Favorite non-baseball team: My college team - the Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders

Favorite food: Sushi

Worst job: It was with a lawn company in Knoxville

Favorite TV show: House and Desperate Housewives

Favorite movie: Braveheart

Last book I read: Josh Hamilton's book "Beyond Belief." I finished it in two days.

The best ballpark I've played in: Fluor Field, home of the Greenville Drive in the South Atlantic League. It is because it's based on Fenway Park.

The best player I've played against: Justin Upton

The best players I've played with: Brett Carroll, Daniel Murphy, Andrew Bailey and Sean Doolittle to name a few.

Biggest influence on my career: Christ, my wife and my parents.

Most memorable baseball achievement: My senior year in high school we had a 48-1 record and went to the state tournament. That year there were seven seniors who are still my good friends today.

If I weren't a baseball player I'd be a: Strength coach, personal trainer or coach.

Favorite drink: Diet Pepsi or Lipton's Diet Green Tea.

First car I owned: The one I have now. It's a Toyota Tacoma.

The most famous person I've meet was: Michael Jordan when he was trying to play baseball. I threw out the first pitch at his game when I was about five-years-old.

Most embarrassing song on my iPod is: There are no embarrassing songs, but I do have Justin Timberlake. I must admit that, right now, I have my wife's pink iPod.

Who would play me in a movie: I've been told I have features like George Clooney. I'm just kidding! Probably Kevin Costner or George Clooney, a couple of baseball guys.