- Walter James Vincent Maranville
- Status: Active
- Born: 11/11/1891
in Springfield, MA
- High School: Technical, Springfield, MA
- MLB Debut: 9/10/1912
- Hall of Fame: 1954
- Died: 1/05/1954
MLB Career Stats
|
AB
|
AVG
|
HR
|
RBI
|
SB
|
OPS
|
|
10078
|
.258
|
28
|
884
|
291
|
.658
|
|
Year
|
AB
|
R
|
H
|
HR
|
RBI
|
SB
|
AVG
|
OBP
|
OPS
|
|
MLB Career Stats
|
10078
|
1255
|
2605
|
28
|
884
|
291
|
.258
|
.318
|
.658
|
Awards
World Series Championship
| Year |
|
|
| 1914 |
Boston Braves |
NL |
Hall Of Fame
| Year |
|
|
| 1954 |
Milwaukee Braves |
NL |
League Rankings
Games Played
|
BP |
|
| 1933 |
143 |
in NL |
| 1932 |
149 |
in NL |
| 1931 |
145 |
in NL |
| 1930 |
142 |
in NL |
| 1929 |
146 |
in NL |
| 1924 |
152 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
141 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
155 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
153 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
131 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
142 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
155 |
in NL |
| 1915 |
149 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
156 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
143 |
in NL |
Triples
|
3B |
|
| 1929 |
10 |
in NL |
| 1928 |
10 |
in NL |
| 1924 |
20 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
9 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
15 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
12 |
in NL |
| 1920 |
15 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
10 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
13 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
13 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
8 |
in NL |
Strikeouts
|
SO |
|
| 1924 |
53 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
43 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
38 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
47 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
69 |
in NL |
| 1915 |
65 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
56 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
62 |
in NL |
Hits
|
H |
|
| 1924 |
158 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
161 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
198 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
180 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
128 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
146 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
142 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
144 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
141 |
in NL |
At Bats
|
AB |
|
| 1932 |
571 |
in NL |
| 1931 |
562 |
in NL |
| 1930 |
558 |
in NL |
| 1929 |
560 |
in NL |
| 1924 |
594 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
581 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
672 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
612 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
480 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
561 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
604 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
586 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
571 |
in NL |
Stolen Bases
|
SB |
|
| 1931 |
9 |
in NL |
| 1930 |
9 |
in NL |
| 1929 |
13 |
in NL |
| 1924 |
18 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
14 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
24 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
25 |
in NL |
| 1920 |
14 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
27 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
32 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
28 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
25 |
in NL |
Plate Appearances
|
PA |
|
| 1932 |
635 |
in NL |
| 1931 |
636 |
in NL |
| 1930 |
628 |
in NL |
| 1929 |
634 |
in NL |
| 1924 |
640 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
633 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
747 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
685 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
529 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
613 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
680 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
664 |
in NL |
| 1913 |
659 |
in NL |
Runs
|
R |
|
| 1922 |
115 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
90 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
69 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
79 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
74 |
in NL |
Doubles
|
2B |
|
| 1924 |
33 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
26 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
25 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
18 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
19 |
in NL |
| 1915 |
23 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
23 |
in NL |
Home Runs
|
HR |
|
| 1919 |
5 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
3 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
4 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
4 |
in NL |
Hit By Pitch
|
HBP |
|
| 1932 |
3 |
in NL |
| 1930 |
5 |
in NL |
| 1929 |
4 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
3 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
6 |
in NL |
Total Bases
|
TB |
|
| 1924 |
237 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
254 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
232 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
181 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
200 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
196 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
191 |
in NL |
Runs Batted In
|
RBI |
|
| 1924 |
71 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
70 |
in NL |
| 1914 |
78 |
in NL |
Caught Stealing
|
CS |
|
| 1924 |
14 |
in NL |
| 1923 |
11 |
in NL |
| 1922 |
13 |
in NL |
| 1921 |
12 |
in NL |
| 1916 |
15 |
in NL |
On Base Percentage
|
OBP |
|
| 1921 |
.347 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
.319 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
.312 |
in NL |
Slugging Percentage
|
SLG |
|
| 1924 |
.399 |
in NL |
| 1919 |
.377 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
.357 |
in NL |
On Base Plus Slugging
|
OPS |
|
| 1919 |
.696 |
in NL |
| 1917 |
.669 |
in NL |
+ Show More Rankings
â–²