Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon

River Bandits Announce 2022 Schedule

September 20, 2021

Davenport, Iowa — The Quad Cities River Bandits have released their 2022 High-A Central regular season schedule. The season begins with Opening Day on the road against the South Bend Cubs on Friday, April 8, with the Bandits’ home opener at Modern Woodmen Park scheduled for April 12 against the

Davenport, Iowa — The Quad Cities River Bandits have released their 2022 High-A Central regular season schedule. The season begins with Opening Day on the road against the South Bend Cubs on Friday, April 8, with the Bandits’ home opener at Modern Woodmen Park scheduled for April 12 against the Cedar Rapids Kernels.

"We are all so eager to move beyond the pandemic and get back to normal and River Bandits baseball all summer long is a big part of that,” said River Bandits owner Dave Heller. “There’s no better place for a family outing or a company gathering than Modern Woodmen Park and we look forward to welcoming back people throughout Illinois and Iowa all summer long.”

Game times and a full promotional schedule will be released closer to the start of the season.

River Bandits’ home series schedule:

Cedar Rapids Kernels (six games), April 12 – 17

South Bend Cubs (six games), April 26 - May 1

Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (six games), May 10 – 15

Beloit Snappers (six games), May 31 – June 5

South Bends Cubs (six games), June 14 –19

Peoria Chiefs (six games), June 28 – July 3

Great Lakes Loons (six games), July 12 – 17

Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (six games), August 2 – 7

Cedar Rapids Kernels (six games), August 9 – 14

Dayton Dragons (six games), August 23 – 28

Peoria Chiefs (six games), September 6 – 11

Quad Cities will play its second season in the High-A Central West with the divisions organized as follows:

WEST:

Beloit Snappers (Miami Marlins)

Cedar Rapids Kernels (Minnesota Twins)

Peoria Chiefs (St. Louis Cardinals)

Quad Cities River Bandits (Kansas City Royals)

South Bend Cubs (Chicago Cubs)

Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (Milwaukee Brewers)

EAST:

Dayton Dragons (Cincinnati Reds)

Fort Wayne TinCaps (San Diego Padres)

Great Lakes Loons (Los Angeles Dodgers)

Lake County Captains (Cleveland Guardians)

Lansing Lugnuts (Oakland Athletics)

West Michigan Whitecaps (Detroit Tigers)

View a PDF version of the schedule HERE!