Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon
appyleague.com | The Official Site of the Appalachian League

Baseball America Announces Rookie All-Stars

September 11, 2019

Today Baseball America announced the Rookie All-Stars for the 2019 season. 5 Appalachian League players made the list: Adrian Alcantara (Burlington), Francisco Alvarez (Kingsport), Bryce Ball (Danville),Cody Laweryson (Elizabethton), and Jhon Torres (Johnson City).

Today Baseball America announced the Rookie All-Stars for the 2019 season. 5 Appalachian League players made the list: Adrian Alcantara (Burlington), Francisco Alvarez (Kingsport), Bryce Ball (Danville),Cody Laweryson (Elizabethton), and Jhon Torres (Johnson City).

Full List of Rookie All-Stars below:

PosPlayer, Team (Organization)AgeAVGOBPSLGGABH2B3BHRBBSOSB
CFrancisco Alvarez, Kingsport (Mets)17.312.407.5104215749100721371
1BBryce Ball, Danville (Braves)22.324.410.67641145471201326300
2BJeremiah Jackson, Orem (Angels)19.266.333.60565256681422324965
3BBrandon Lewis, Ogden (Dodgers)20.333.398.60844171571101215430
SSCJ Abrams, AZL Padres18.401.442.66232142571283101414
OFHeriberto Hernandez, AZL Rangers19.344.433.64650192661741127573
OFAndy Pages, Ogden (Dodgers)18.298.398.65163235702221926797
OFJhon Torres, Johnson City (Cardinals)19.286.391.527331122490619360
DHMarco Luciano, AZL Giants17.322.438.6163814647921027398
               
PosPlayer, Team (Organization)AgeWLERAGGSSVIPHHRBBSOWHIP
SPAdran Alcantara, Burlington (Royals)20342.57131105630219610.88
SPCody Laweryson, Elizabethton (Twins)20111.761061412529590.83
SPLuis Palacios, GCL Marlins19101.121041402522420.67
SPJorge Rodriguez, GCL Red Sox19621.911160473529580.94
SPAvery Weems, Great Falls (White Sox)22542.09141405053110741.06
RPMelvin Jimenez, Ogden (Dodgers)20502.25101020806430.07