Globe iconLogin iconRecap iconSearch iconTickets icon
easternleague.com | The Official Site of the Double-A Eastern League
Eastern League History

Eastern League No-Hit Games

Eastern League No-Hit Games
DATE PITCHER(S) TEAM OPPONENT SCORE INN.
7/30/1925 Henry Hoffman Williamsport Elmira 4-2 (W) 9
7/16/1926 Andy Phillips Harrisburg Binghamton 9-0 (W) 7
7/21/1926 Marty Kinnear Harrisburg Shamokin 2-0 (W) 9
8/16/1926 Ted Pritchard Elmira Scranton 2-0 (W) 9
8/26/1926 Bob Fitzke Scranton Shamokin 4-0 (W) 7
8/22/1927 Earl Hanson Harrisburg Binghamton 4-0 (W) 7
9/08/1927 Bill "Grunt" Lucas Binghamton Shamokin 1-0 (W) 9
6/06/1931 Bill Dietrich Harrisburg Wilkes-Barre 1-0 (W) 9
8/25/1931 Andy Rush Harrisburg Scranton 6-0 (W) 7
6/13/1933 Harry Gumbert Williamsport York 2-0 (W) 9
8/21/1933 Jack LaRocca Binghamton Reading 8-0 (W) 9
9/03/1933 Lew Krausse Sr. Harrisburg York 3-0 (W) 9
8/29/1934 Bob Miller Binghamton Hazelton 2-0 (W) 9
9/17/1934 Hormidas Aube Binghamton Williamsport 3-1 (W) 9
9/18/1937 Thomas Reis Wilkes-Barre Elmira 8-0 (W) 9
7/20/1938 Charlie Suche Wilkes-Barre Williamsport 1-0 (W) 7
5/12/1940 Leslie Dunkle Scranton Hartford 3-0 (W) 7
6/20/1941 Herb Karpel Binghamton Elmira 2-0 (W) 9
7/09/1941 Red LaFlamme Albany Hartford 3-0 (W) 7
8/07/1941 Joe Wood Jr. Scranton Albany 5-0 (W) 9
8/27/1941 Reggie Grabowski Albany Springfield 2-0 (W) 7
8/04/1942 Jack Robinson Binghamton Wilkes-Barre 7-0 (W) 7
9/01/1942 Allie Reynolds Wilkes-Barre Elmira 1-0 (L) 10 2/3
5/23/1943 Chet Covington Scranton Albany 6-0 (W)* 9
8/14/1943 Charlie Haag Binghamton Albany 2-0 (W) 9
5/15/1945 Pete Naktenis Hartford Binghamton 6-0 (W) 9
7/03/1945 Ralph McCabe Wilkes-Barre Binghamton 10-0 (W) 9
7/12/1945 Fred Chumley Scranton Albany 1-0 (W) 7
7/14/1946 Maury McDermott Scranton Albany 8-0 (W) 9
7/22/1947 Ray Minor Elmira Williamsport 1-0 (W) 7
5/24/1948 Lou Kretlow Williamsport Binghamton 12-1 (W) 7
7/07/1948 Dick Rozek Wilkes-Barre Elmira 2-1 (W) 9
8/01/1948 Dave Latter, Tom Gorman Binghamton Elmira 4-3 (L) 7
9/16/1948 Maury McDermott Scranton Utica 8-0 (W) 9
5/06/1949 Rollie Schuster Scranton Williamsport 3-0 (W) 5
6/10/1949 Maynard Thiel Hartford Elmira 7-0 (W) 7
8/28/1949 Roy Welmaker Wilkes-Barre Williamsport 3-0 (W) 5
6/01/1951 Tommy Herrin Scranton Elmira 5-0 (W) 7
6/04/1951 Paul Stuffel Schenectady Elmira 6-3 (W) 9
7/08/1952 Lee Griffeth Elmira Binghamton 2-0 (L) 10 1/3
8/19/1952 Lee Griffeth Elmira Hartford 1-0 (W) 8 1/3
5/29/1953 Billy Joe Davidson Reading Williamsport 3-0 (W) 9
8/17/1955 Marvin Williams Schenectady Elmira 2-0 (W) 9
9/01/1956 Hank Bolinda Schenectady Albany 1-0 (W) 9
9/01/1956 Zack Monroe Binghamton Syracuse 6-0 (W) 7
7/09/1958 Evans Kelleen, Don Williams Albany Allentown 3-0 (W) 7
8/23/1958 Bob Paffel Lancaster Springfield 2-0 (W) 7
7/20/1960 Bill Kirk Lancaster Binghamton 1-0 (W) 7
6/11/1961 Gerald Thomas Springfield Johnstown 1-0 (W) 9
8/28/1961 Jack McCracken Williamsport Lancaster 2-0 (W) 7
4/19/1963 Bob Bishop Springfield Reading 2-0 (W) 9
5/06/1964 Francis Smith Charleston Elmira 6-1 (W) 9
6/30/1964 Carl Nelson Williamsport York 2-0 (W) 7
7/11/1964 Bob Baird, Carlos Medrano York Springfield 1-0 (L) 7
9/05/1964 Steve Cosgrove Elmira York 6-0 (W) 7
4/24/1965 Ed Watt Elmira Williamsport 4-0 (W) 9
5/06/1965 Johnny Abrego Pittsfield Nashua 5-0 (W) 9
7/19/1965 Jim Neidlinger Nashua Glens Falls 4-0 (W) 9
7/27/1965 Ed Barnowski Elmira Reading 2-0 (W) 9
5/18/1966 Jim Hardin Elmira Williamsport 4-1 (W) 6
6/01/1966 Don Loun York Williamsport 3-2 (W) 7
7/01/1966 Jim Wingate Pawtucket Waterbury 5-0 (W) 9
4/25/1967 Paul Campbell Elmira York 5-0 (W) 7
5/13/1967 Lawrence Tolliver Waterbury York 6-0 (W) 9
5/23/1967 Ron Locke Williamsport Pawtucket 7-0 (W) 9
6/23/1967 Jim Horsford Binghamton Pittsfield 2-0 (W) 7
6/24/1967 Bill Hepler Williamsport Elmira 1-0 (L) 6
7/22/1967 Bill Burbach Binghamton Williamsport 3-0 (W) 7
7/25/1967 Steve Arlin Reading York 9-2 (W) 7
8/25/1967 Bob Guindon Pittsfield York 5-0 (W) 7
8/30/1967 Bill Farmer Pittsfield Elmira 2-0 (W) 7
7/09/1968 Silvano Quezada York Elmira 2-0 (W) 9
5/13/1969 Ivy Washington Pittsfield Manchester 3-0 (L) 9
5/15/1969 Fred Cambria York Waterbury 5-0 (W)* 7
8/12/1969 Mike Corkins Elmira Manchester 2-0 (W) 9
5/29/1970 Mike Whitson Pittsfield Waterbury 4-0 (W) 7
5/10/1971 Mike Everett Waterbury Elmira 5-0 (W) 7
5/27/1971 Mickey Pless Three Rivers Pittsfield 2-0 (W) 7
6/14/1971 John Jackson Three Rivers Quebec 3-0 (W) 7
6/18/1971 Mike Ruddell Three Rivers Pawtucket 1-0 (W) 9
7/30/1971 Mike Ruddell, Steve Blateric Three Rivers Elmira 3-0 (W) 7
8/28/1971 Mike Wallace Reading Manchester 2-0 (W) 7
8/05/1972 Denis McSween Quebec City Pawtucket 4-0 (W) 7
8/06/1972 Bob Babcock Quebec City Pawtucket 4-0 (W) 9
8/26/1972 Bob Eldridge Elmira Pawtucket 6-0 (W) 9
5/11/1973 Chuck Ross Bristol Sherbrooke 3-0 (W) 9
5/14/1973 Dennis Malseed Sherbrooke West Haven 3-0 (W) 7
8/04/1973 Bob Lang Quebec City West Haven 3-0 (W) 9
8/19/1973 Dennis Laseed Sherbrooke Pittsfield 6-0 (W) 7
4/29/1974 Odell Jones Thetford Mines Pittsfield 7-0 (W) 9
6/09/1974 Stan Williams Bristol Quebec City 9-0 (W) 7
8/05/1974 Curran Percival Bristol Three Rivers 5-0 (W) 7
8/20/1974 Roy Thomas Reading West Haven 2-0 (W) 7
8/30/1974 Mike Ruddell Three Rivers Quebec City 1-0 (W) 9
6/14/1975 Thomas Farias Bristol Thetford Mines 2-0 (W) 7
6/28/1976 Gil Patterson West Haven Williamsport 1-0 (W) 9
6/28/1977 John Tudor Bristol Reading 2-0 (W) 7
6/08/1980 Frank DiPino Holyoke Reading 6-0 (W) 7
7/06/1981 Brian Denman Bristol West Haven 4-1 (W) 9
7/22/1981 Tom Hart Reading Lynn 3-0 (W) 7
4/27/1982 Ron Romanick Holyoke Buffalo 1-0 (W) 9
8/02/1982 Mark Esser, Bill Atkinson Glens Falls Reading 1-0 (W) 11
8/27/1982 Tim Wheeler, Ben Wiltbank, Craig Pippin Buffalo West Haven 1-0 (W) 7
6/05/1983 Mark Ferguson Albany Nashua 9-0 (W) 7
6/07/1983 Rich Doyle Buffalo Albany 6-0 (W) 7
8/12/1983 Rich Gaynor Reading Nashua 6-0 (W) 7
5/31/1984 Ed Myers Albany Vermont 2-0 (W) 7
8/11/1984 Steve Susce Nashua Waterbury 4-0 (W) 7
6/08/1985 Gary Parmenter Pittsfield Nashua 6-0 (W) 9
6/20/1985 Curt Heidenreich Vermont Pittsfield 2-0 (W) 5
8/01/1985 Johnny Abrego Pittsfield Nashua 1-0 (W) 9
7/01/1986 Jim Neidlinger Nashua Glens Falls 2-0 (W) 9
8/27/1986 Bill Cooper Glens Falls Nashua 4-0 (W) 7
4/17/1988 Cesar Mejia Glens Falls Albany 3-0 (W) 9
7/08/1988 Kris Roth Pittsfield Harrisburg 3-0 (W) 9
4/21/1989 Dan Gabrielle New Britain Williamsport 1-0 (W) 9
5/03/1989 Jason Grimsley Reading Harrisburg 3-0 (W) 7
7/12/1989 Josias Manzanillo New Britain Reading 9-0 (W) 7
8/30/1989 Tim Mauser Reading New Britain 9-0 (W) 7
8/25/1990 Kevin Morton New Britain Reading 1-0 (W)* 7
5/22/1991 Brian Conroy New Britain Reading 2-0 (W) 9
9/04/1993 Craig Holman, Greg Brown, Toby Borland, Ricky Bottalico Reading New Britain 2-0 (W) 7
7/30/1994 Rick Forney Bowie Trenton 6-0 (W)* 7
9/12/1994 Bill Pulsipher Binghamton Harrisburg 2-0 (W) 9
5/05/1996 Joe Crawford Binghamton Trenton 1-0 (W) 7
5/28/1996 Calvin Maduro Bowie Portland 5-0 (W) 7
6/25/1996 Aaron Lane Bowie Norwich 2-0 (W) 7
6/22/1999 Adam Eaton Reading Norwich 1-0 (L) 8
8/03/1999 Brad Penny, Luis Arroyo Portland Trenton 3-0 (W) 9
4/19/2000 Sean Douglass, Jimmy Hamilton Bowie Altoona 6-0 (W) 7
6/07/2000 Pete Zamora Reading Harrisburg 6-0 (W)* 7
6/13/2001 Adam Walker Reading New Haven 4-0 (W) 9
6/27/2001 Donnie Wall, Jason Roach, Ivan Montane Binghamton New Britain 1-0 (W) 9
7/31/2001 John Stephens Bowie Harrisburg 2-0 (W) 7
8/11/2001 Les Walrond New Haven Portland 3-2 (W) 7
8/13/2001 Josh Beckett, Brandon Bowe, Aaron Scheffer Portland Binghamton 5-0 (W) 9
9/01/2001 Jim Journell New Haven Bowie 3-0 (W) 7
4/23/2002 Adrian Burnside, Neal McDade, Chris Spurling Altoona Akron 2-0 (W) 9
4/08/2003 Fernando Cabrera, Aaron Myette, Jose Vargas Akron Harrisburg 15-0 (W) 9
4/28/2003 Seung Song Harrisburg Erie 2-1 (W) 9
7/07/2003 Chad Durbin, Oscar Alvarez Akron Bowie 4-0 (W) 9
8/02/2003 Bob Keppel Binghamton Portland 3-0 (W) 9
8/24/2003 Horacio Estrada New Britain Reading 10-0 (W) 9
6/28/2004 Jamie Vermilyea New Hampshire New Britain 2-0 (W)* 7
8/19/2004 Dave Crouthers, Andy Mitchell, Jacobo Sequea Bowie Altoona 2-0 (W) 9
8/14/2005 Matt Bailie Bowie Erie 5-0 (W) 9
7/23/2006 Miguel Pinango Binghamton Portland 7-0 (W) 7
8/17/2006 Tyler Clippard Trenton Harrisburg 9-0 (W) 9
6/01/2007 Radhames Liz Bowie Harrisburg 5-0 (W) 9
7/04/2007 Brett Smith Trenton Altoona 10-0 (W) 5
8/21/2007 Carlos Carrasco Reading Altoona 1-0 (W) 6
5/21/2009 Jeanmar Gomez Akron Trenton 3-0 (W)* 9
8/22/2009 Thad Weber Erie Akron 16-0 (W) 9
6/10/2010 Chuck James, Cole Kimball, Zech Zinicola Harrisburg Altoona 1-0 (W) 7
7/04/2010 Kyle Drabek New Hampshire New Britain 5-0 (W) 9
8/26/2011 Shairon Martis Harrisburg New Hampshire 3-0 (W) 7
5/21/2012 Brett Cecil, Danny Farquhar, Ronald Uviedo New Hampshire Portland 6-0 (W) 9
7/15/2012 Giovanni Soto Akron Altoona 2-1 (W) 9
4/05/2013 Jack Snodgrass, Daryl Maday Richmond New Britain 1-0 (W) 7
5/09/2013 Paul Demny, Ian Krol Harrisburg Binghamton 6-1 (W) 9
6/30/2013 Eddie Gamboa Bowie Harrisburg 7-0 (W) 7
7/25/2013 Ethan Hollingsworth, Jason Townsend, Jhonathan Ramos, Ryan Beckman Altoona New Hampshire 5-0 (W) 9
4/03/2014 Henry Owens Portland Reading 5-0 (W) 6
8/16/2014 Virgil Vasquez New Britain Harrisburg 9-0 (W) 7
7/11/2015 Ryan Merritt Akron Reading 1-0 (W) 7
4/26/2016 Ronald Herrera, Jonathan Holder Trenton New Hampshire 4-0 (W) 9
9/08/2017 Justus Sheffield, Taylor Widener Trenton Binghamton 2-0 (W) 9
* denotes perfect game
† denotes playoff game
Eastern League History